institución de alta complejidad

English translation: tertiary care center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institución de alta complejidad
English translation:tertiary care center
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

12:36 Jul 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: institución de alta complejidad
El Hospital es la única institución prestadora de servicios de salud pública de alta complejidad de la ciudad y centro de referencia para la zona/ región.

Todas las prestaciones de alta complejidad requieren ser solicitadas por médicos prestadores de DASUTeN y autorizadas en nuestras oficinas de sede central.

CIRUGÍA DE ALTA COMPLEJIDAD. Es aquella que por su nivel de dificultad precisa de una alta cualificación y especialización de nuestros cirujanos.

Obviously we don't say "high complexity institution" but is there a phrase for this in English?
Wendy Gosselin
tertiary(-level) care facility/institution
Explanation:
Another option widely used in the health care industry.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Muriel! Sin duda esta opción era la que más que me gustaba (y no me convencía NADA "high complexity"!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3High Complexity Hospital
George Simon
4 +1highly complex services
philgoddard
4tertiary(-level) care facility/institution
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High Complexity Hospital


Explanation:
The high complexity of an institution has different components that define it amongst them: facility characteristics, caseload, types of cases handled, resources available (both human and equipment), but usually when you describe a high complexity hospital it usually refers to a reference hospital in which the most demanding cases can be managed in a satisfactory manner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-14 21:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First I apologize to Wendy, you are totally correct in your comment regarding my references both of which were in Spanish thus defeating the purpose of the initial query. I am including a third reference that actually validates Phil's comment re the subject of the high complexity being the service, however, in my defense, both the service and the hospital must meet a certain threshold in order to be able to perform complex medical procedures, therefore, a hospital that provides high complexity services must also be a high complexity hospital. https://www.ucsfhealth.org/news/2017/08/ucsf_medical_center_...


    Reference: http://www.hacfsa.gob.ar/en
    Reference: http://www.isarch.org/high-complexity-hospital_147535
George Simon
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: George, both of the examples you give are in Spanish-speaking countries. Did you find any examples where this term is used in an English-speaking location? Otherwise, I'm afraid it's just a case of direct translation (but doesn't have meaning for native English speakers). Thanks in advance!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I work for the World Health Organization, and this is the term they use (also 'tertiary-level' health facility/hospital)
12 hrs
  -> Hello Muriel, thank you very much

agree  liz askew
20 hrs
  -> Hello Liz, very honored to have your approval.

agree  patinba
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly complex services


Explanation:
You've misunderstood the sentence - it's the services that are complex, not the hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-14 15:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or high-complexity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-14 23:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some of the 6,000-plus hits I got for "hospital" + "highly complex services":

SUS has to disburse to pay off the costs that public hospitals and/or certified private hospitals incur while providing highly complex services.
http://openmedicinejournal.com/VOLUME/1/PAGE/78/

Hospitals of tomorrow need to embrace a relationship-centric model ... highly complex services leveraging new technology advances
http://www.accenture.com/us-en/blogs/blogs-taking-pulse-hosp...

highly complex services such as trauma, neurology, certain paediatric surgeries and mental health.
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=9264191135


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-14 23:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't say "única institución de alta complejidad prestadora de servicios de salud pública".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK Phil but when I Google your phrase, I don't see any relevant hits (and as a native English speaker, I've never heard anyone say they're going to a "hospital offering highly complex services"). Did you find any relevant hits for hospitals in English speaking countries? Thanks in advance!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: ... is the only public health institution providing high-complexity health services in ...
8 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tertiary(-level) care facility/institution


Explanation:
Another option widely used in the health care industry.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Gracias Muriel! Sin duda esta opción era la que más que me gustaba (y no me convencía NADA "high complexity"!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search