itinerario de salud

English translation: health pathway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:itinerario de salud
English translation:health pathway
Entered by: Allison Neill-Rabaux

19:51 Jul 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / disability
Spanish term or phrase: itinerario de salud
Dear Colleagues,

I’m translating a health article relating to person-centred planning (for information – person-centred planning (PCP) is a set of approaches designed to assist someone to plan their life and supports. It is used most often as a life planning model to enable individuals with disabilities or otherwise requiring support to increase their personal self-determination and improve their own independence. Source: Wikipedia).

The article suggests that, along with health professionals and family members, the person with the disability should be involved in the creation of their itinerario de salud and that this should be reviewed periodically.

Any suggestions on the translation for itinerario de salud? Note: it’s not health passport as this term is used separately in the paper.

Many thanks!
Allison Neill-Rabaux
health pathway
Explanation:
"Pathway" is one of the jargon terms of the person-centred approach, and I think "itinerario" is probably supposed to be the equivalent. It is after all very close in meaning: the route to get you where you want to go. More common still is "health plan", but I don't think it's exactly the same thing, and in Spanish you get "plan de salud/atención", so I think this is referring to something slightly different.

"For people with any chronic disease, accurate and readily understandable information helps support their independence and gives them some control over their own health pathway."
https://www.slideshare.net/Medresearch/multiple-sclerosis-re... (slide 26)

"Commissioning for involvement in own health pathway is key"
http://www.rotherhamccg.nhs.uk/Downloads/Publications/NHS Ro...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4health pathway
Charles Davis
3health routine
Mónica Hanlan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health routine


Explanation:
An idea to get the ball rolling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-19 19:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or health schedule or timetable

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mónica!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
health pathway


Explanation:
"Pathway" is one of the jargon terms of the person-centred approach, and I think "itinerario" is probably supposed to be the equivalent. It is after all very close in meaning: the route to get you where you want to go. More common still is "health plan", but I don't think it's exactly the same thing, and in Spanish you get "plan de salud/atención", so I think this is referring to something slightly different.

"For people with any chronic disease, accurate and readily understandable information helps support their independence and gives them some control over their own health pathway."
https://www.slideshare.net/Medresearch/multiple-sclerosis-re... (slide 26)

"Commissioning for involvement in own health pathway is key"
http://www.rotherhamccg.nhs.uk/Downloads/Publications/NHS Ro...

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles - very helpful indeed!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'pathway to health'
5 mins
  -> That seems to be more common, in fact, particularly in the U.S. Thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  Helena Chavarria: I researched 'health path' but didn't get very far! // I tried 'plan' too, but decided that it didn't go very well with person-centred planning. Too many plans!
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena :-) I thought they might mean health plan, and spotted "pathway" while looking at examples. It's a hit and miss process!

agree  Domini Lucas: I am not a medical translator but ran dept in relevant hospital context. ‘Care pathway’ was commonly used.
1 hr
  -> Hi Domini! Many thanks, and all the best :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Y ya lo decían en Pulp Fiction: "The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides by the inequities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men..." Uy, no, que eso es otro "path" y otro "register"... ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Pero ¡está bien dicho! Gracias, John ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search