Uréter éterotomi

English translation: Ureterotomía [Ureterotomy]

19:39 Oct 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Microbiological Tests for
Spanish term or phrase: Uréter éterotomi
Describing a procedure during an operation to treat hydronephrosis.

In Spanish:

En la operación se exploró el uréter dictal derecho, para remover escisión del granaloma or sutura por estenosis. SE hace un uréter éterotomi que es empatar un pedazo de uréter con la parte última del uréter.
Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi
English translation:Ureterotomía [Ureterotomy]
Explanation:
Por la definición (¿escisión de la uretra con reempalme de los extremos?) y la motivación de la intervención (¿estenosis uretral por escisión quirúrgica de granuloma?) que puede inferirse [imaginarse] del original -si bien el original resulta ilegible tal cual es. Imagino que se trata de un intento no profesional por transcribir un audio. Sería interesante -de ser este el caso- poder escuchar el audio y transcribir correctamente antes de intentar una traducción.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chema, and all who helped with the comments. Clara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ureterotomía [Ureterotomy]
Chema Nieto Castañón
4ureterectomy
liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ureterectomy


Explanation:
Distal Ureterectomy - Health Library - UC San Diego
myhealth.ucsd.edu/Library/TestsProcedures/Gynecology/3,41079
Cancer has been found in the lower (distal) part of one of your ureters. To treat the cancer, distal ureterectomy is done. This surgery removes the lower part of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-02 20:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be all one word in the original, without the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-02 20:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/003591572101402006
by JWT Walker - ‎1921 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
HYDRONEPHROSIS; URETERECTOMY. R. S., aged 38. Examined November 20, 1918. Complained of blood in the urine of six years' duration. The blood was ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 621
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Liz. What is the typo? Maybe this is why I could not find this term anywhere. Let me know the correct term is in Spanish, please. I would really appreciate it.

Asker: Thank you Liz. I appreciate your input. Clara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think you mean 'ureterotomy', which is an incision; 'ureterectomy' would be removal of the ureter.
4 hrs
  -> yeah:)

neutral  Joseph Tein: Hi Liz. As I've said before, posting a sentence containing your suggested term does not in itself support the correctness of the suggestion in a given context. Cancer (your first example) is different from stenosis.
5 hrs
  -> This was a quick answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ureterotomía [Ureterotomy]


Explanation:
Por la definición (¿escisión de la uretra con reempalme de los extremos?) y la motivación de la intervención (¿estenosis uretral por escisión quirúrgica de granuloma?) que puede inferirse [imaginarse] del original -si bien el original resulta ilegible tal cual es. Imagino que se trata de un intento no profesional por transcribir un audio. Sería interesante -de ser este el caso- poder escuchar el audio y transcribir correctamente antes de intentar una traducción.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you Chema, and all who helped with the comments. Clara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel!

agree  Charles Davis
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Charles!

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Creo que tienes toda la razón, Chema. También encontré urethrotomy en inglés que parece ser lo mismo que ureterotomy. Gracias Chema siempre se aprende algo nuevo, ureter y uretra!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida! Urethrotomy es una incisión de la uretra, no del uréter ;) ¡¡Hay demasiados términos demasiado parecidos!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search