BCO

English translation: Chronic bronchitis (CB)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BCO
English translation:Chronic bronchitis (CB)
Entered by: Sonia Maria

08:30 Aug 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / respiratory disorders
Spanish term or phrase: BCO
INDICACIONES TERAPÉUTICAS Y PATOLOGÍAS ASOCIADAS
Afecciones de vías respiratorias:
- Superiores: sinusitis, rinitis, faringitis, etc.
- Inferiores: EPOC, ***BCO***, asma, etc.

Relacionado con las propiedades de los tratamientos de un balneario. No consigo encontrar la correspondencia de BCO con enfermedades respiratorias. Lo único que he localizado es Bilateral Common Carotid Oclusion.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
Chronic bronchitis (CB)
Explanation:
EPOC is the Spanish abbreviation for the English COPD, a group of diseases of which CB is only one of the pathologies.

Regards

Lucia
Selected response from:

Lucia Laurer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for the useful links and comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chronic bronchitis (CB)
Lucia Laurer
3bronchopasmodical obstruction
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Helena Chavarria
3chronic obstructive bronchopathy
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chronic bronchitis (CB)


Explanation:
EPOC is the Spanish abbreviation for the English COPD, a group of diseases of which CB is only one of the pathologies.

Regards

Lucia


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4951627/
Lucia Laurer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for the useful links and comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Patricia Arce
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Stansfield
18 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)


Explanation:
Broncopatía crónica obstructiva

http://www.laenfermeria.es/docuwiki/doku.php?id=siglas_medic...

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) represents a spectrum of obstructive airway diseases. It includes two key components which are chronic bronchitis-small airways disease and emphysema.

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/chronic-obstructive-pulmona...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 09:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COPD or chronic obstructive bronchopathy, progressive pulmonary disease, easy to worsen, not completely reversible, characterized by chronic obstruction of the respiratory tract. It interferes negatively with normal respiration and affects over 384 millions of people in the world (3 million and a half in Italy) and is responsible for 55% of respiratory disease deaths, generates serious disability, makes the quality of life, causes premature deaths and generates economic losses (in Europe, only direct costs exceed 36,6 billion per year).

https://www.prpchannel.com/en/bpco-chronic-obstructive-bronc...

In the English references I've seen, the term seem to be synonymous with Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease -COPD (enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica -EPOC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 09:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A majority of patients presented with at least one comorbidity factor: seven with history of myocardial ischemia, 15 of chronic obstructive bronchopathy, and 10 of type-2 diabetes; 17 were under treatment for arterial hypertension, 4 had chronic renal insufficiency, and two had cirrhosis; three had had stroke.

https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/82343539.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 09:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the references in English seem to be translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 10:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chronic bronchitis, along with emphysema, is one of the lung diseases that comprise COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease). A chronic disease, such as chronic bronchitis, is a type of condition that goes on for a long time and does not go away but does have ups and downs in the symptoms that are present. Your symptoms may get better or worse over time and there are treatments available to help control your symptoms, so you feel better.

Chronic bronchitis should not be confused with acute bronchitis, which usually develops from a respiratory infection like a cold and goes away in a week or two. Individuals with chronic bronchitis can get an episode of acute bronchitis on top of their chronic condition. Symptoms may linger longer in this situation.

https://www.lung.org/lung-health-and-diseases/lung-disease-l...

In English it's more common to refer to chronic (obstructive) bronchitis.

However, if you have repeated bouts of bronchitis, you may have chronic bronchitis, which requires medical attention. Chronic bronchitis is one of the conditions included in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/bronchitis/sy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-07 10:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chronic bronchitis – a daily productive cough that lasts for 3 months of the year and for at least 2 years in a row; chronic bronchitis is one of a number of lung conditions, including emphysema, that are collectively known as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD); it mostly affects adults over 40

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/bronchitis/



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chronic obstructive bronchopathy


Explanation:
Even though badly differentiated from COPD (EPOC), as far as those are included as different entities in the original (EPOC, BCO), I'd go with the common English description of broncopatía crónica obstructiva (chronic obstructive brochopathy) in this case -or else choose to translate both, EPOC & BCO just as COPD. No matter what, EPOC is not usually described in children, for example, while you can find signs of chronic obstructive brochopathy (i.e. https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w... / https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/3347818/
)


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bronchopasmodical obstruction


Explanation:
BCO: broncoespasmo oclusivo/oclusión broncoespasmódica.

http://www.teknon.es/es/especialidades/malet-i-casajuana-alf...

http://www.karpatia.com.ua/en/procedures

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search