afecciones entero hepáticas

English translation: hepatic and enterohepatic conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afecciones entero hepáticas
English translation:hepatic and enterohepatic conditions
Entered by: Sonia Maria

08:54 Aug 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / liver disorders
Spanish term or phrase: afecciones entero hepáticas
INDICACIONES TERAPÉUTICAS Y PATOLOGÍAS ASOCIADAS
Además de estas indicaciones, existen otras como  retraso de envejecimiento, tratamientos de reposo y antiestrés, procesos ginecológicos, afecciones quirúrgicas, afecciones hepáticas y*** entero hepáticas***, trastornos metabólicos, vías urinarias y odontoestomatología.

Relacionado con los tratamientos en un balneario.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
hepatic and enterohepatic conditions
Explanation:
The whole phrase is as below, so I have given a translation for this whole phrase.

Afecciones hepáticas y enterohepaticas

Searches for Afecciónes hepáticas throw up hits for enfernedades hepaticas, but I'm sure it's basically the same.. condition or illness or even complaint. In some context I believe ENFERMEDAD HEPÁTICA in the singular would specifically be rendered as LIVER DISEASE in English. I think here 'conditions' is more appropriate.

https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/liverdiseases.html

Enterohepatic itself relates to the circulation of bile salts and other secretions from the liver to the intestine, as described below:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterohepatic_circulation
Selected response from:

billhill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the useful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enterohepatic dysfunctions
Lucia Laurer
4 +2hepatic and enterohepatic conditions
billhill
4enterohepatic disorders
Luciana Diciero
3 +1hepatic and biliary [enterohepatic] disorders
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enterohepatic dysfunctions


Explanation:
This refers to a disorder in enterohepatic circulation. For a definition, please see the reference links :)

Regards

Lucia


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12162761
    https://www.cun.es/diccionario-medico/terminos/circulacion-enterohepatica
Lucia Laurer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hernan Casasbuenas: I agree, this is correct.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Leda Roche
12 hrs
  -> thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatic and enterohepatic conditions


Explanation:
The whole phrase is as below, so I have given a translation for this whole phrase.

Afecciones hepáticas y enterohepaticas

Searches for Afecciónes hepáticas throw up hits for enfernedades hepaticas, but I'm sure it's basically the same.. condition or illness or even complaint. In some context I believe ENFERMEDAD HEPÁTICA in the singular would specifically be rendered as LIVER DISEASE in English. I think here 'conditions' is more appropriate.

https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/liverdiseases.html

Enterohepatic itself relates to the circulation of bile salts and other secretions from the liver to the intestine, as described below:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterohepatic_circulation

billhill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the useful information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 day 43 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  liz askew
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hepatic and biliary [enterohepatic] disorders


Explanation:
Aunque enterohepatic es denominación utilizada en inglés, en este contexto y por facilitar una lectura más natural en inglés me referiría a hepatic and biliary disorders, aunque también podrías utilizar enterohepatic disorders...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-08-07 09:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hepatic and biliary disorders

https://www.merckmanuals.com/professional/hepatic-and-biliar...

https://www.merckmanuals.com/professional/hepatic-and-biliar...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-08-07 09:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry;
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamainternalmedicine/fullar...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 day 39 mins
  -> Thanks neilmac

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterohepatic disorders


Explanation:
Es la opción que vas a encontrar con mayor frecuencia de uso y en sitios confiables.


    Reference: http://https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27652492
Luciana Diciero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search