reeducación mecánica

English translation: neuromuscular re-education [movement reeducation]

11:15 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / thermal guide
Spanish term or phrase: reeducación mecánica
Tratamientos complementarios: fisioterapia, electroterapia, masajes generales y parciales, reeducación motora individual, **reeducación mecánica** y reeducación correctiva postural.

Aunque he localizado varias consultas con el término reeducación en el glosario no localizo ninguna opción para traducir el concepto de "reeducación mecánica".
No sé si se puede traducir literalmente.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:neuromuscular re-education [movement reeducation]
Explanation:
Cabe señalar que las expresiones originales en castellano resultan poco comunes a pesar de su aparente naturalidad. De hecho, reeducación correctiva postural, aunque comprensible, no evidencia ni un sólo ejemplo equivalente en castellano en la red (!).

Diría, con todo, que el original se refiere específicamente a ejercicios que tienen por objeto recobrar patrones normales de movimiento ("reeducación mecánica"). En inglés el equivalente más natural tal vez sería neuromuscular re-education, si bien la expresión en castellano reeducacion neuromuscular sería la más ajustada aquí. Otra opción más genérica sería movement reeducation.


Neuromuscular re-education consists of manual techniques (i.e.PNF-proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation), activities for balance and core control (i.e Bosu exercises and Therapeutic Ball exercises) and other therapeutic exercises that are designed to re-develop normal, controlled movement patterns
https://www.ace-pt.org/neuromuscular-re-education-in-orthopa...

See also;

Neuromuscular re-education
Physiological principles of both the muscular system and the nervous system are utilized, but more particularly the latter; strictly speaking, the term muscle reeducation is a misnomer, for only the nervous system is capable of being educated.
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jama/article-abstract/29843...

The patient's treatment was limited to hip-strengthening exercises and movement reeducation to correct the excessive hip adduction and internal rotation during functional tasks.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/20118521/


En cuanto al concepto previo, reeducación motora individual, tal vez podría leerse como individualized motor learning, en tanto que tratamiento individualizado que tiene por objeto acompañar al paciente en el desarrollo de movimientos específicos, aunque individualized movement re-education parece poder funcionar igualmente.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the information and useful links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mechanical rehabilitation
Enrique Soria
3neuromuscular re-education [movement reeducation]
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical rehabilitation


Explanation:
therapy to improve the mechanical use of limbs

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leda.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neuromuscular re-education [movement reeducation]


Explanation:
Cabe señalar que las expresiones originales en castellano resultan poco comunes a pesar de su aparente naturalidad. De hecho, reeducación correctiva postural, aunque comprensible, no evidencia ni un sólo ejemplo equivalente en castellano en la red (!).

Diría, con todo, que el original se refiere específicamente a ejercicios que tienen por objeto recobrar patrones normales de movimiento ("reeducación mecánica"). En inglés el equivalente más natural tal vez sería neuromuscular re-education, si bien la expresión en castellano reeducacion neuromuscular sería la más ajustada aquí. Otra opción más genérica sería movement reeducation.


Neuromuscular re-education consists of manual techniques (i.e.PNF-proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation), activities for balance and core control (i.e Bosu exercises and Therapeutic Ball exercises) and other therapeutic exercises that are designed to re-develop normal, controlled movement patterns
https://www.ace-pt.org/neuromuscular-re-education-in-orthopa...

See also;

Neuromuscular re-education
Physiological principles of both the muscular system and the nervous system are utilized, but more particularly the latter; strictly speaking, the term muscle reeducation is a misnomer, for only the nervous system is capable of being educated.
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jama/article-abstract/29843...

The patient's treatment was limited to hip-strengthening exercises and movement reeducation to correct the excessive hip adduction and internal rotation during functional tasks.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/20118521/


En cuanto al concepto previo, reeducación motora individual, tal vez podría leerse como individualized motor learning, en tanto que tratamiento individualizado que tiene por objeto acompañar al paciente en el desarrollo de movimientos específicos, aunque individualized movement re-education parece poder funcionar igualmente.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the information and useful links!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search