duchas dorsales y lumbares

English translation: (hot and cold) showers for the upper and lower back

15:40 Aug 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / thermal guide
Spanish term or phrase: duchas dorsales y lumbares
La arquitectura del edificio permitió habilitar variedad de tratamientos terapéuticos como **duchas dorsales, lumbares, frías y calientes**, así como un dispensario médico.

No sé si el término "back showers" incluiría la referencia a dorsal y lumbar o se podría traducir de otra manera.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:(hot and cold) showers for the upper and lower back
Explanation:
This is how I would express it.

Thoracic spine is the central part of the spine, also called as dorsal spine, which runs from the base of the neck to the bottom of your rib cage. The thoracic spine provides flexibility that holds the body upright and protects the organs of the chest.

https://www.coastlineortho.com/thoracic-spine-anatomy-coastl...

Pain in the upper and/or mid back is less common than lower back or neck pain. The upper back is the region below the cervical spine (neck) and above the low back (lumbar spine). The upper back is called the thoracic spine, and it is the most stable part of the spine. The range of motion in the upper back is limited because of the spine’s attachments to the ribs (rib cage).

https://www.spineuniverse.com/conditions/upper-back-pain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-08-10 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thoracic spine—also referred to as the upper back or middle back—is designed for stability to anchor the rib cage and protect vital internal organs within the chest.

https://www.spine-health.com/conditions/upper-back-pain/all-...

WATER FALL cascade spout with pearl stream. With this flow mode, the water fall gently onto the neck and shoulder area and luxuriously envelops your body, as if you were under a natural waterfall. At the same time, a powerful stream of water from two WATER BARS massages your upper and lower back, pleasantly relaxing and loosening. Therapeutic Kneipp affusions can also be carried out with an AFFUSION PIPE.

https://download.architonic.com/pdf1/3100039/dornbracht-life...

Objectives: To evaluate the medium-term impact of education workshops on low back pain (LBP) in the setting of a thermal spa on: fear-avoidance beliefs, disability, pain, and satisfaction.

All of the patients (intervention and control group) benefited from the same thermal therapy which included poultices with mineral mud at 45◦ applied for 20 minutes on the lumbar region, supervised general mobilization in a mineral water pool at 33 ◦C for 15 minutes, waterspouts in the pool for 10 minutes, and mineral hydrojet showers focused on the upper and lower back, and lower limbs for 10 minutes, 5 days a week for 3 weeks.

https://seralpar.aphp.fr/sites/default/files/gremeaux_j_bone...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for the useful links and for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(hot and cold) showers for the upper and lower back
Helena Chavarria
4dorsal and lumbar showers
philgoddard
3 +1lower and mid-back massage jets
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower and mid-back massage jets


Explanation:
An option. I think for a spa, it would be more likely than lumbar and dorsal.

hydrotherapy products - Aquatic Bath

aquaticbath.com/wp.../Hydrotherapy-Product-Index-Brochure_Web.pdf
LOWER AND MID-BACK. MASSAGE JETS. Feel a powerful massage with adjustable high-flow hydrotherapy jets, offering a focused massage on the mid and ...

product knowledge training - Western States Sales
www.westernstatessales.com/.../aquatic_bath_product_knowled...
Lower and Mid-Back Massage Jets

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(hot and cold) showers for the upper and lower back


Explanation:
This is how I would express it.

Thoracic spine is the central part of the spine, also called as dorsal spine, which runs from the base of the neck to the bottom of your rib cage. The thoracic spine provides flexibility that holds the body upright and protects the organs of the chest.

https://www.coastlineortho.com/thoracic-spine-anatomy-coastl...

Pain in the upper and/or mid back is less common than lower back or neck pain. The upper back is the region below the cervical spine (neck) and above the low back (lumbar spine). The upper back is called the thoracic spine, and it is the most stable part of the spine. The range of motion in the upper back is limited because of the spine’s attachments to the ribs (rib cage).

https://www.spineuniverse.com/conditions/upper-back-pain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-08-10 16:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thoracic spine—also referred to as the upper back or middle back—is designed for stability to anchor the rib cage and protect vital internal organs within the chest.

https://www.spine-health.com/conditions/upper-back-pain/all-...

WATER FALL cascade spout with pearl stream. With this flow mode, the water fall gently onto the neck and shoulder area and luxuriously envelops your body, as if you were under a natural waterfall. At the same time, a powerful stream of water from two WATER BARS massages your upper and lower back, pleasantly relaxing and loosening. Therapeutic Kneipp affusions can also be carried out with an AFFUSION PIPE.

https://download.architonic.com/pdf1/3100039/dornbracht-life...

Objectives: To evaluate the medium-term impact of education workshops on low back pain (LBP) in the setting of a thermal spa on: fear-avoidance beliefs, disability, pain, and satisfaction.

All of the patients (intervention and control group) benefited from the same thermal therapy which included poultices with mineral mud at 45◦ applied for 20 minutes on the lumbar region, supervised general mobilization in a mineral water pool at 33 ◦C for 15 minutes, waterspouts in the pool for 10 minutes, and mineral hydrojet showers focused on the upper and lower back, and lower limbs for 10 minutes, 5 days a week for 3 weeks.

https://seralpar.aphp.fr/sites/default/files/gremeaux_j_bone...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for the useful links and for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: the dorsal region encompassing the upper back. the lumbar region encompassing the lower back. the sacral region occurring at the end of the spine, directly above the buttocks.
1 hr
  -> I can imagine someone telling their friend (for example) that they've got pain in their upper back and they want to try shower therapy. Thank you, Liz :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorsal and lumbar showers


Explanation:
As I mentioned in one of your previous questions, this industry is all about dressing itself up as a medical treatment. So although I don't normally approve of jargon rather than plain English, I think this is what your customer will want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-10 17:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Today, balneotherapy, inhalation aerosols, steam baths, pressure jet showers, lumbar showers and therapeutic massages are among the...
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/726217/The-madonna-of-Murc...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search