agua de mesa

English translation: table water

16:25 Aug 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / thermal guide
Spanish term or phrase: agua de mesa
OTRA INFORMACIÓN
El agua fue embotellada y vendida bajo la marca XXX, primero en farmacias como remedio medicinal y pronto se convertiría en agua de mesa.

¿Es correcto "table water"? ¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:table water
Explanation:
http://www.cyprusadoniswater.com/spring-water-vs-table-water...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3table water
philgoddard
4drinking water
Sergio Kot
4everyday water
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyday water


Explanation:
"table" en este contexto se refiere a la opción predilecta, la más popular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-08-10 16:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también sería correcto decir “water of choice”

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
table water


Explanation:
http://www.cyprusadoniswater.com/spring-water-vs-table-water...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
47 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

agree  Nina Margarita Cook
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drinking water


Explanation:
In context, as opposed to "remedio medicinal", that's the best fit INHO. No tricks or twists.

Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search