progresión anticipada a bandas

English translation: anticipated progression in bands

19:34 Oct 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / bone marrow aspiration
Spanish term or phrase: progresión anticipada a bandas
From Guatemala. A bare bones report about this aspiration. Patient has leukemia.

"Médula ósea hipercelular, relación 5:1 de tipo hiperproliferativo.
Serie Mieloide: Hipercelular, en todos los estadios de maduración con ***progresión anticipada a bandas** y segmentados. No se observan blastos.
wendy griswold
English translation:anticipated progression in bands
Explanation:
gel bands
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anticipated/expected progression to bands/band cells
liz askew
3early left shift
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 -1anticipated progression in bands
P Forgas
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anticipated progression in bands


Explanation:
gel bands

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: "to" rather than"in"
11 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipated/expected progression to bands/band cells


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Absolute_neutrophil_count
Absolute neutrophil count (ANC) is a measure of the number of neutrophil granulocytes present in the blood. Neutrophils are a type of white blood cell that fights against infection. ... the combined percentage of mature neutrophils (sometimes called "segs," or segmented cells) and bands, which are immature neutrophils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-10-02 09:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a big difference in meaning between

in

and

to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-10-02 09:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basics of hematology – Knowledge for medical students and ...

https://www.amboss.com › knowledge › Basics_of_hematology
Location: bone marrow; the spleen and liver are the primary sites before birth ..... Maturation: Band (immature) neutrophils develop into segmented (mature) ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 621

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early left shift


Explanation:
Creo que esta es la expresión habitual para referirse a una "progresión anticipada" a bandas. En algunas (malas) traducciones al inglés aparece especificado de forma adicional como early left shift to bands.

Anticipada, como comentado en Discussion, relativo con seguridad a "early", "premature".


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
Myelocyte - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

https://www.sciencedirect.com › biochemistry-genetics-and-molecular-biology
A similar link between RUNX1 mutation and disease progression was observed .... These cells mature into metamyelocytes, then bands, and finally segmented ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 621




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search