doblegar la curva de contagios

English translation: flatten the infection curve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doblegar la curva de contagios
English translation:flatten the infection curve
Entered by: Marcelo Viera

19:08 Apr 12, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Health Care / contagions
Spanish term or phrase: doblegar la curva de contagios
El presidente del gobierno español, Pedro Sánchez, dijo este sábado que el país está cerca "cerca de doblegar la curva de contagios" de la epidemia del coronavirus.

https://www.bbc.com/mundo/noticias-internacional-52169654

https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/2020/world/corona-si...
Marcelo Viera
Uruguay
flatten the infection curve
Explanation:
I have seen this a lot in the British press.
Selected response from:

matt robinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. This seems to be the more natural collocation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9flatten the infection curve
matt robinson
4 +3Crush the infection curve
Coralia Maskavizan
3bend the infection curve
Felipe Tomasi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crush the infection curve


Explanation:
Found it in many papers and articles.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7430137/
Coralia Maskavizan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
25 mins

agree  Cristina Zavala: Yes.
29 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
flatten the infection curve


Explanation:
I have seen this a lot in the British press.

matt robinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. This seems to be the more natural collocation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orkoyen: I have only read and heard flatten in the US press. Crush, not once.
19 mins

agree  ormiston: More natural to UK ears
25 mins

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
1 hr

agree  Beth Farkas
3 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: or "contagion curve"
3 hrs

agree  Maria del Carmen Almeida: I agree. "Flatten the contagion curve" would be the most appropriate. Crushing has a more "violent," grinding connotation.
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: The answer is right at the top of Marcelo's second reference.
6 hrs

agree  Eleanor Bridgwood
16 hrs

agree  María Victoria De Lallana
1 day 4 hrs





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search