Sesido/quejido

English translation: wheezing/complaint

08:34 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Sesido/quejido
¿Puede usted decirme los síntomas que puede encontrar en un niño que está sufriendo de un resfrío común?

-Ojos hundidos
-Palidez
-Respiración rápida/dificultad en respirar
-Ronca el pecho
-Sangrando
-Sangre en las heces
-Sed
-Sesido/quejido
alebriones
English translation:wheezing/complaint
Explanation:

I think what makes sense here in the context is wheezing but the word sesido could be a typo (does not appear in La Real Academia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 08:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve heard \"silbido\" (for wheezing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-01 08:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my hunch was correct: I found a reference on the internet to sesido in the context of breathing as in \"wheezing\":
Vol.39 No.3--Etnografía de la infección respiratoria aguda en una zona - Translate this page
... respira fuerte\", \"respira mucho\", \"respira rápido\" y \"tiene sesido\"; el tiraje, \"se le hunde el pecho\"; el estridor ... de salud, tales como el \"sesido\", pero que resultan de uso com ...www.insp.mx/salud/39/393-6.html - 42k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-01 09:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:
Found another reference to \"sesido\" and also one to \"quejido\" (even roncar is used loosely for wheezing but this is not technically correct).
According to a Bilingual Dictionary (Mosby), it would be more correct, technically, to use \" \"sibilancia\" (silbido) and jadeo for \"sesido\" and \"quejido\"
Examples from internet:
molesto o llorón\",se pone morado o le hace falta el aire. La taquipnea fue referida como \"respira fuerte\",\"respira mucho\",\"respira rápido\" y\"tiene sesido\"; el tiraje,\"se le hunde el pecho\"; el estridor, como \"quejido o ronquido de pecho\";la sibilancia,como\"ronquido de pecho\", y para la cianosis;\"se ...
http://www.insp.mx/salud/39/393-5.pdf 26/09/02, 129262 bytes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-01 09:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can leave off \"complaint\" and just use \"wheezing\" for \"sesido\"/\"quejido\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-01 10:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternate word that captures the sibilance of wheezing better than complaint or moan, is \"hissing\" (verb is to hiss).
(see my note above about moan and complaint--they don\'t really add anything to help visualize the true nature of the problem)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-01 10:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Redwolf:on your note, did you know \"moan\" comes from the Middle English word \"mone\" that means \"to complain\".On that note, my first suggestion is tantamount to your suggestion. However, a moan has a deeper sound unlike the sibilance of wheezing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-01 10:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complaint (first def): 1. Expression of dissatisfaction, resentment or pain. On this note, it would not be inaccurate to also use complaint alongside a medical complaint such as wheezing.
Complaint (3rd def): A cause of physical pain: illness. Complain can be used figuratively speaking as well. As I said, however, in English it is not really adding anything to say complaint or moaning along with wheezing. Wheezing alone gets the idea across. You could throw in \"hissing\" or another verb such as \"whistling\" (to describe the sibilant sounds uttered by patient with URI).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-01 10:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples from internet with wheezing & hissing:
e Headed Pionus Parrot - Pictures, Breeders, Chicks
... and bright blue head/neck with pink (sometimes) at the throat, red feathers under the short tail, a wheezing hissing ...gotpetsonline.com/pictures/gallery/birds/all-by-photo/... - More from this site
Dakota USA Forums - K&N FIPK
This is a discussion forum powered by vBulletin. To find out about vBulletin, go to http://www.vbulletin.com/ . ... accelerate from or stop or to pass someone, it makes a wheezing sound like breathing through a straw ... goes on the Gen II. That wheezing or \"hissing\" sound is normal ...www.dakotausa.com/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=19574 - 43k - Cached - More from this site
Re: People emanating a hissing noise!!
... Never heard of it unless its physical and wheezing from asthesma. Mike Dubbeld \"Jim F\" <Jim5x2@[EMAIL ... off a fairly unwavering high-pitched hissing noise. I\'m > sure she wasn\'t ...www.talkabouthealthnetwork.com/group/alt.yoga/messages/6793... - More from this site
Order Horizon: Playing door tag with Charles
... Of course, he sounded like a miniature runaway stream engine, bumping, wheezing and hissing down the hall ...order-horizon.net/archives/000110.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site
BBC Online - Movies - Politics of Star Wars
... and arch-imperialist Darth Vader take care to dress only in black-as-the-night robes and to stride about nastily, wheezing or hissing ...www.thai-d.com/movie-english/episode-1/politics/interview1.... - More from this site
What is an Asthma Attack? - eMedicine Health
The main asthma symptom is wheezing. When a person with asthma is exposed to an asthma trigger their immune system starts fighting the allergens and when breathing passages become irritated of blocked an asthma attack is triggered.www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/43626-4.asp - More from this site
le destin - I cook worse than Bridget Jones.
... and pop it in. Next thing I know chicken is scortched on the outside, corn is boiling over and potato is wheezing and hissing ...elinordashwood.diary-x.com/journal.cgi?entry=20011017a - More from this site
Asthma\'
Search: Asthma\'s \'Normal symptoms\' You may have all of these symptoms, some of them, or just one. Asthma symptoms are repetitive, and can be mild or severe. Wheezing (a whistling or hissing sound as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-01 10:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of wheezing and hissing from a medical site:

\"The main asthma symptom is wheezing. Wheezing is a whistling, hissing sound when breathing. This noise is made by the sound of air passing through narrowed tubes (air passages). Wheezes can occur during inhaling or exhaling but are usually heard while exhaling.

Other symptoms include breathlessness, chest tightness or pain, coughing, difficulty speaking, prolonged shortness of breath, and extreme fatigue.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-02 17:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info. I did some more research and found:
quejido (grunting), gruñidos anormales audibles, cortos. Que suelen acompañar al dolor torácico intenso. El quejido se produce porque la glotis interrumpe brevemente el flujo de aire, deteniendo el movimiento de los pulmones y de las estructuras que les rodean y sirven de sostén. (Mosby Enciclopedia. Page 1047)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wheezing/Moaning
RedWolf
3wheezing/complaint
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wheezing/Moaning


Explanation:
Yo hablaba con mi amigo por teléfono cuando leí esta pregunta. El es de españa y él dijo:

Wheezing/Moaning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-01 10:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Proof
If you own the 501 Spanish Verbs Fourth Edition, we shall turn to page 390.

Quejido, coming from QUEJARSE.

This reflexive verb in teh form of la queja is only complaint.
but on the bottom we the last definition of El Quejido as :Groan,Moan.

Quejido = Moan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-01 10:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Proof
If you own the 501 Spanish Verbs Fourth Edition, we shall turn to page 390.

Quejido, coming from QUEJARSE.

This reflexive verb in teh form of la queja is only complaint.
but on the bottom we the last definition of El Quejido as :Groan,Moan.

Quejido = Moan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-01 10:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Proof
If you own the 501 Spanish Verbs Fourth Edition, we shall turn to page 390.

Quejido, coming from QUEJARSE.

This reflexive verb in teh form of la queja is only complaint.
but on the bottom we the last definition of El Quejido as :Groan,Moan.

Quejido = Moan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-01 10:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Proof
If you own the 501 Spanish Verbs Fourth Edition, we shall turn to page 390.

Quejido, coming from QUEJARSE.

This reflexive verb in teh form of la queja is only complaint.
but on the bottom we the last definition of El Quejido as :Groan,Moan.

Quejido = Moan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-01 10:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Proof
If you own the 501 Spanish Verbs Fourth Edition, we shall turn to page 390.

Quejido, coming from QUEJARSE.

This reflexive verb in teh form of la queja is only complaint.
but on the bottom we the last definition of El Quejido as :Groan,Moan.

Quejido = Moan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-01 10:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good god, I apologise everytime I rerefesh this page it puts that back on there.

RedWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: If you say wheezing along it will take care of it--no need to add anything else--when dealing with asthmatics or people with Upper Respiratory Infections, wheezing is about all you need (moaning does not give the idea at all).
27 mins
  -> "Wheezing and Moaning" is a common phrase If you've ever listened to a chest through a stethoscope, you would hear different sounds. Obviously the symptoms although similar are not the exact same. Search google for Wheezing and Moaning it shows upallover

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheezing/complaint


Explanation:

I think what makes sense here in the context is wheezing but the word sesido could be a typo (does not appear in La Real Academia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 08:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve heard \"silbido\" (for wheezing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-01 08:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my hunch was correct: I found a reference on the internet to sesido in the context of breathing as in \"wheezing\":
Vol.39 No.3--Etnografía de la infección respiratoria aguda en una zona - Translate this page
... respira fuerte\", \"respira mucho\", \"respira rápido\" y \"tiene sesido\"; el tiraje, \"se le hunde el pecho\"; el estridor ... de salud, tales como el \"sesido\", pero que resultan de uso com ...www.insp.mx/salud/39/393-6.html - 42k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-01 09:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:
Found another reference to \"sesido\" and also one to \"quejido\" (even roncar is used loosely for wheezing but this is not technically correct).
According to a Bilingual Dictionary (Mosby), it would be more correct, technically, to use \" \"sibilancia\" (silbido) and jadeo for \"sesido\" and \"quejido\"
Examples from internet:
molesto o llorón\",se pone morado o le hace falta el aire. La taquipnea fue referida como \"respira fuerte\",\"respira mucho\",\"respira rápido\" y\"tiene sesido\"; el tiraje,\"se le hunde el pecho\"; el estridor, como \"quejido o ronquido de pecho\";la sibilancia,como\"ronquido de pecho\", y para la cianosis;\"se ...
http://www.insp.mx/salud/39/393-5.pdf 26/09/02, 129262 bytes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-01 09:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can leave off \"complaint\" and just use \"wheezing\" for \"sesido\"/\"quejido\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-01 10:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternate word that captures the sibilance of wheezing better than complaint or moan, is \"hissing\" (verb is to hiss).
(see my note above about moan and complaint--they don\'t really add anything to help visualize the true nature of the problem)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-01 10:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Redwolf:on your note, did you know \"moan\" comes from the Middle English word \"mone\" that means \"to complain\".On that note, my first suggestion is tantamount to your suggestion. However, a moan has a deeper sound unlike the sibilance of wheezing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-01 10:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complaint (first def): 1. Expression of dissatisfaction, resentment or pain. On this note, it would not be inaccurate to also use complaint alongside a medical complaint such as wheezing.
Complaint (3rd def): A cause of physical pain: illness. Complain can be used figuratively speaking as well. As I said, however, in English it is not really adding anything to say complaint or moaning along with wheezing. Wheezing alone gets the idea across. You could throw in \"hissing\" or another verb such as \"whistling\" (to describe the sibilant sounds uttered by patient with URI).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-01 10:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples from internet with wheezing & hissing:
e Headed Pionus Parrot - Pictures, Breeders, Chicks
... and bright blue head/neck with pink (sometimes) at the throat, red feathers under the short tail, a wheezing hissing ...gotpetsonline.com/pictures/gallery/birds/all-by-photo/... - More from this site
Dakota USA Forums - K&N FIPK
This is a discussion forum powered by vBulletin. To find out about vBulletin, go to http://www.vbulletin.com/ . ... accelerate from or stop or to pass someone, it makes a wheezing sound like breathing through a straw ... goes on the Gen II. That wheezing or \"hissing\" sound is normal ...www.dakotausa.com/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=19574 - 43k - Cached - More from this site
Re: People emanating a hissing noise!!
... Never heard of it unless its physical and wheezing from asthesma. Mike Dubbeld \"Jim F\" <Jim5x2@[EMAIL ... off a fairly unwavering high-pitched hissing noise. I\'m > sure she wasn\'t ...www.talkabouthealthnetwork.com/group/alt.yoga/messages/6793... - More from this site
Order Horizon: Playing door tag with Charles
... Of course, he sounded like a miniature runaway stream engine, bumping, wheezing and hissing down the hall ...order-horizon.net/archives/000110.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site
BBC Online - Movies - Politics of Star Wars
... and arch-imperialist Darth Vader take care to dress only in black-as-the-night robes and to stride about nastily, wheezing or hissing ...www.thai-d.com/movie-english/episode-1/politics/interview1.... - More from this site
What is an Asthma Attack? - eMedicine Health
The main asthma symptom is wheezing. When a person with asthma is exposed to an asthma trigger their immune system starts fighting the allergens and when breathing passages become irritated of blocked an asthma attack is triggered.www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/43626-4.asp - More from this site
le destin - I cook worse than Bridget Jones.
... and pop it in. Next thing I know chicken is scortched on the outside, corn is boiling over and potato is wheezing and hissing ...elinordashwood.diary-x.com/journal.cgi?entry=20011017a - More from this site
Asthma\'
Search: Asthma\'s \'Normal symptoms\' You may have all of these symptoms, some of them, or just one. Asthma symptoms are repetitive, and can be mild or severe. Wheezing (a whistling or hissing sound as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-01 10:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of wheezing and hissing from a medical site:

\"The main asthma symptom is wheezing. Wheezing is a whistling, hissing sound when breathing. This noise is made by the sound of air passing through narrowed tubes (air passages). Wheezes can occur during inhaling or exhaling but are usually heard while exhaling.

Other symptoms include breathlessness, chest tightness or pain, coughing, difficulty speaking, prolonged shortness of breath, and extreme fatigue.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-02 17:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info. I did some more research and found:
quejido (grunting), gruñidos anormales audibles, cortos. Que suelen acompañar al dolor torácico intenso. El quejido se produce porque la glotis interrumpe brevemente el flujo de aire, deteniendo el movimiento de los pulmones y de las estructuras que les rodean y sirven de sostén. (Mosby Enciclopedia. Page 1047)

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RedWolf: I disagree with "complaint" I believe this means more to "moan"..
17 mins
  -> I had included some notes after my first rendition saying to leave off complaint and to just use wheeze




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search