mesa combinada de cabeceras

English translation: combination bedside table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa combinada de cabeceras
English translation:combination bedside table
Entered by: Cristián Bianchi-Bruna

03:21 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Codes with definitions
Spanish term or phrase: mesa combinada de cabeceras
I am translating a list of importation codes, with absolutely no context, full of typos, no accents, incorrect or non-existent punctuation, all of which comes down to generally a big mess of text. Below is the phrase the term "mesa combinada de cabeceras" is associated with. I have no other context at all. I presume they are discussing equipment used for patients in hospital. So sorry. But if anyone knows what they might mean by "mesa combinada de cabeceras", I would be very grateful for any help you can give.

Context:

Camas regulables con mecanismos para usos clinicos. servocunas incorporador de pacientes; mesa combinada de cabeceras

Thank you in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
looks like a combination bedside table
Explanation:
Best fit considering the context
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3looks like a combination bedside table
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3 +1headboard with attached bedside table
Gabo Pena
3overbed/bedside hospital table //overbed bedside tray side table cart
Oso (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looks like a combination bedside table


Explanation:
Best fit considering the context

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I agree - I wonder what the combination consists of : e.g. could it be a sort of tray that swings over the bed for patient to use, attached to the bedside table thing?
4 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: Yes, it sort of locks to something or other under the bed, they give you those awful soups and jellies, and then the orderlies take ages to come back and remove the darned thing!
1 day 1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headboard with attached bedside table


Explanation:
regarding your current assigment; 'been dere done dat!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 20:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adrianna got me thinking...if it\'s not referring to hospital furniture...then a possible meaning, within a business context, would be-

board room/meeting table with the department heads-

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Bo, no puede ser algo como las "rondas de médicos" o "reuniones de médicos de cabecera", porque Laura dice que es una lista de códigos de importación, así es que tiene que ser una COSA.
1 hr
  -> great minds think alike--now you got me thinking there could be an alternative meaning, if we go in another route; since LH is not positive regarding subject matter-

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overbed/bedside hospital table //overbed bedside tray side table cart


Explanation:
Hola Laura,
Una sugerencia.
Lo de "de cabeceras" me late que simplemente se refiere a "bedside" (con una 's' de más); lo de "combinada" tal vez se trate de una mesa como la del segundo enlace que tiene dos "mesitas" en una sola.
Pero esto es sólo una suposición.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




    Reference: http://narang.com/hospital_medical_furniture/bedside-table.p...
    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=28177...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search