banco de pacientes

English translation: pool of patients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco de pacientes
English translation:pool of patients
Entered by: Martin Harvey

03:34 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Odonthology
Spanish term or phrase: banco de pacientes
Realizamos una revisión estadística en nuestro **banco de pacientes**.

It is part of a scientific paper presentation about some dental studies. The banco de pacientes refers to a number of patients that these scentists' team always have at their disposal... Is there any specific way you call this in English? Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
pool of patients
Explanation:
The first is the large pool of patients with chronic viral hepatitis, the
prevalence of which ranges from 0.4 to 5.4 in the seven major markets as a ...
www.globalpinoy.com/pinoyhealth/ ph_nutrition/NU122004.htm

Thus, the entire referral pool of patients more accurately represents this
population of MICA patients because those who deselect themselves from the ...
www.psychosocial.com/dualdx/compare.html
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Thank you RebeW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Patients' data base
Flavio Posse
4 +5pool of patients
RebeW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pool of patients


Explanation:
The first is the large pool of patients with chronic viral hepatitis, the
prevalence of which ranges from 0.4 to 5.4 in the seven major markets as a ...
www.globalpinoy.com/pinoyhealth/ ph_nutrition/NU122004.htm

Thus, the entire referral pool of patients more accurately represents this
population of MICA patients because those who deselect themselves from the ...
www.psychosocial.com/dualdx/compare.html

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you RebeW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 mins
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior :}

agree  Beth M F Garcia
8 mins
  -> Thank you, kuletatz :}

agree  Gustavo Villar
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Gustavo :}

agree  Maria Boschero
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria :}

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia :}

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Patients' data base


Explanation:
Just a sugestion.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Patient database"--45,900 hits on Google. See patientdatabases.org/
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  eileengreen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eileen !

agree  Gregorio Melean
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gregorio !

agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, database.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marijke !

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Transcript !

agree  Rachel Fell: patient database (not "patients'" - I doubt it belongs to the patients!
14 hrs
  -> Got cought on that one, you win FaiyQueen, but thanks for the support.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search