International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

muy seguido

English translation: repeatedly shouting...

06:12 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / community health services
Spanish term or phrase: muy seguido
Does "muy seguido" mean repeatedly shouting at them? (Surely it doesn't refer to hitting them!) Can someone think of a better way to say this. Or can I just drop the last part and simply say "without hitting or shouting at them"?

¿Saben cómo colocar límites, y hacer que les obedezcan sin llegar a golpearlos o gritarles **muy seguido**?
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:repeatedly shouting...
Explanation:
In a healthcare context I think this is a better option.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4too often
Jenette Holyoak
5 +2or shouting at them all t he time
Refugio
5 +1repeatedly shouting...
Carolina Fryd (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
too often


Explanation:
They know how to set limits and make them obey without hitting/smacking them or shouting at them too often.
Is what I would put!
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
3 mins

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
2 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o gritarles muy seguido
or shouting at them all t he time


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-05 06:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heal Your Church Web Site: Shouting Fire : or reserving Alert-like ...
... Shouting too much will only cause your readers to ignore that which is truly
... singing loud all the time is akin to crying wolf all the time. ...
www.healyourchurchwebsite.com/archives/001111.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 06:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[CF-Devel] shouting channels
... Then if you want to shout - it\'s still ok but really if you are shouting all
the time the DM will shut you up. Sound reasonable? ...
shadowknight.real-time.com/pipermail/ crossfire/2003-September/001345.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeatedly shouting...


Explanation:
In a healthcare context I think this is a better option.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search