?Por qué creen que se hay...

English translation: How can there be children...?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:?Por qué creen que se hay...
English translation:How can there be children...?
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

06:32 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / community health services
Spanish term or phrase: ?Por qué creen que se hay...
I'm thinking of "How can they justify the fact that there are...?" -- but I'd like something better.

Los valores como la solidaridad, la reciprocidad y el valor a la vida y en especial a los niños y madres, ¿Se expresan con acciones? En caso negativo **¿Por qué creen que se hay** niños abandonados y excluidos de la posibilidad de tener acceso a protección familiar, de la comunidad, sus actores y sus instituciones?
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
How can there be children...?
Explanation:
Una posibilidad menos literal.

Narcissititis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How can there be children who starve to death, elderly who are beaten, innocent
who are crushed by the machine of war. Why is mankind so evil? ...
zorcon.diaryland.com/041122_88.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vancouver SpeakEasy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HOW CAN THERE BE CHILDREN WALKING THE STREETS? BY: Colleen, DATE: 1/16/2005.
How can they not have a safe home. Now its all ages on the streets not ...
www.visitvancouver.bc.ca/RantandRave/view.asp?cID=279 - 3k -
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Nice.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Why do they think there are...
Henry Hinds
4 +3Why do you / they believe / think there are...
kunstkoenigin
5 +1How can there be children...?
Adriana de Groote
4Why are there abandoned children...
Margarita Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
?Por qué creen que se hay...
Why do they think there are...


Explanation:
For me, the "se" does not fit at all.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?Por qué creen que se hay...
How can there be children...?


Explanation:
Una posibilidad menos literal.

Narcissititis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How can there be children who starve to death, elderly who are beaten, innocent
who are crushed by the machine of war. Why is mankind so evil? ...
zorcon.diaryland.com/041122_88.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vancouver SpeakEasy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HOW CAN THERE BE CHILDREN WALKING THE STREETS? BY: Colleen, DATE: 1/16/2005.
How can they not have a safe home. Now its all ages on the streets not ...
www.visitvancouver.bc.ca/RantandRave/view.asp?cID=279 - 3k -


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Nice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I agree
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
?Por qué creen que se hay...
Why do you / they believe / think there are...


Explanation:
Why do you / they believe / think there are...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-06 07:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it a text for Latin America or for Spain? It may differ the 3rd person of the plural: either Vosotros or Ustedes or Ellos

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?Por qué creen que se hay...
Why are there abandoned children...


Explanation:
Regardless of the use of “se” which is either a typo or plain bad Spanish, the whole paragraph is clumsy, therefore a less literal translation is in order: Why are there abandoned children, excluded from all family or community protection, with no access whatsoever to welfare institutions?

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search