sondeos

English translation: Soundings

07:03 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / community health services
Spanish term or phrase: sondeos
For the rest of the series I'm using "opinion polls, KAP surveys, interviews, and/or focus groups." "Soundings" doesn't make much sense: "debriefings" sounds too military. Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

A través de **sondeos**, encuestas de opinión, encuestas de conocimientos, actitudes y prácticas, entrevistas o grupos focales, se indagará sobre la situación de conocimiento, actitudes y prácticas de la familia, comunidad y actores sociales, respecto a las prácticas clave, familiares y comunitarias.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:Soundings
Explanation:
I think soundings would be fine. The BBC uses the term frequently (thoughI don't know how much of a recommendation that is!) It is less formal and structured that polls, just listening out for the word on the streets.
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I hadn't heard the expression on this side of the Pond, but it certainly corresponds to what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6surveys
Henry Hinds
5 +3spot checks / probes / sounding outs
Adriana de Groote
5Soundings
Giles Bickford
4probings
*TRANSCRIPT
4research
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spot checks / probes / sounding outs


Explanation:
Opciones que aparecen en el Diccionario de Marina Orellana.

Por supuesto, también sale "opinion poll", pero eso ya lo tienes que usar en el resto.

Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds: "Probes", creo.
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soundings


Explanation:
I think soundings would be fine. The BBC uses the term frequently (thoughI don't know how much of a recommendation that is!) It is less formal and structured that polls, just listening out for the word on the streets.

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I hadn't heard the expression on this side of the Pond, but it certainly corresponds to what I need.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research


Explanation:
to test an hypothesis
investigation

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
surveys


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  Gustavo Villar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

neutral  Adriana de Groote: Esto es perfectamente correcto, pero creo que ella busca alternativas porque ya está utilizando "surveys" para "encuestas". Te parece alguna de las mías?
8 hrs
  -> I thought of "polls" too, but that's also taken.

agree  PaulinaRich
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulina.

agree  Patrice
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probings


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=22874&dict=S&...

from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact

*TRANSCRIPT
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search