International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

contrato estricto (in this context)

English translation: contacto restricto (o restringido) -> either strict isolation (likely) or contact isolation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato estricto (in this context)
English translation:contacto restricto (o restringido) -> either strict isolation (likely) or contact isolation
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

01:32 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: contrato estricto (in this context)
Describing the duties and skills of a nurse's assistant. This might be a typo:

"Habil en cuestion de tecnicas de ailamiento de pacientes de contrato estricto, repiratorios, tuberculosis enterica, drenaje universal, e immunosuprimidos."
Sandra Alboum
United States
contact restricto (o restringido) -> either strict isolation (likely) or contact isolation
Explanation:
Hi Sandra,

It's probably some mix of the English (original?) "strict isolation" plus "contact isolation".

ailamiento= aislamiento = isolation

For categories of isolation, see: http://www.health.vic.gov.au/ideas/bluebook/appendix2.htm

http://virology-online.com/general/InfectionControl5.htm

Good luck :-)

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-09 01:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::: Ooopss! Have an \"o\" missing.... it should be \"contactO restricto\"
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contact restricto (o restringido) -> either strict isolation (likely) or contact isolation
Elena Sgarbo (X)
1with throttled tract
jmonllop (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
con tracto estricto
with throttled tract


Explanation:
I would guess it is "con tracto estricto" (respiratory tract throttled) but as I am no expert in Medicine, take it just as a suggestion to search further.
The Spanish text should then have read (I use caps to show typos, apart from tildes) this:
"Hábil en cuestión de técnicas de aiSlamiento de pacientes con traCto estricto, repiratorios, tuberculosis entérica, drenaje universal, e iNmunosuprimidos."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-09 01:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... it could also be other type of tract, digestive tract, for example.

jmonllop (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contact restricto (o restringido) -> either strict isolation (likely) or contact isolation


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,

It's probably some mix of the English (original?) "strict isolation" plus "contact isolation".

ailamiento= aislamiento = isolation

For categories of isolation, see: http://www.health.vic.gov.au/ideas/bluebook/appendix2.htm

http://virology-online.com/general/InfectionControl5.htm

Good luck :-)

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-09 01:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::: Ooopss! Have an \"o\" missing.... it should be \"contactO restricto\"

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I think you are right--there are definitely typos (it says ailamiento instead of aislamiento). Smacks of a CAT translation.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Above Sandra said "with strict isolation"--shouldn't it be "IN strict isolation"?
3 hrs
  -> Yep! Thanks, Muriel :-))

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, *Transcript




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search