Existe en medicina un término general que se refiera

English translation: orthopedic metal implants

20:05 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments / idioms, expressions
Spanish term or phrase: Existe en medicina un término general que se refiera
a los metales (platinos, clavos...etc, etc.,) que se utilizan en cirugías para la reconstrucción de huesos?
Carolyn Dorrell
English translation:orthopedic metal implants
Explanation:
Metals
... in the field of orthopedic metal implants concerning the stainless steels? ... in implants, the orthopedic metal industry has continued to flourish. ...
biomed.tamu.edu/biomaterials/Metals.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Spine - Fulltext: Volume 26(13) July 1, 2001 p 1495-1498 ...
... Metal-related complications caused by orthopedic implants have long been a ... of orthopedic metal implants include systemic metabolic, bacteriologic, ...
www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/ fulltext.00007632-200107010-00024.htm - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-23 22:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Metal detectors at airports can be activated by orthopedic metal ...
Former studies have shown that orthopaedic metal implants have little or no effect on airport metal ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7652954&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[Dermatological views on orthopedic metal implants]
... [Dermatological views on orthopedic metal implants] [Article in Swedish] Moller H, Lindberg M. Publication Types Letter MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12756703&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Will A Metal Implant Set Off Metal Detectors
Many commonly used orthopedic implants are made of metal. These include hip replacements, knee replacements, plates and screws, and many other implants used ...
orthopedics.about.com/od/ hipkneereplacement/f/metaldetectors.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Can I Have A MRI With A Metal Implant or Joint Replacement
... Some metal implants typically do not cause problems. Most orthopedic and dental implants are not magnetic. These include hip and knee replacements; ...
orthopedics.about.com/od/hipkneereplacement/f/mri.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from orthopedics.about.com ]
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orthopedic metal implants
Refugio
5 +1orthopedic hardware
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existe en medicina un término general que se refiera
orthopedic hardware


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 20:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dental implants, and orthopedic hardware (Merritt, 1996). ... after implantation of orthopedic hardware is common (Deutman, 1977; Elves, 1975; Merritt, ...
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/ byname/immune-response-to-implants.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Sonography of Ankle Tendon Impingement with Surgical Correlation ...... structure such as an osteophyte, fracture fragment, or orthopedic hardware. ... osseous fragments, or orthopedic hardware) and the type of tendon ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/179/4/949 -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: a hit in the nail!
22 mins
  -> thanks, surfzone. Do you mean "hit the nail on the head"?

neutral  Refugio: This is a good term but a little too broad since it also includes plastic hardware, not just metal.
2 hrs
  -> Since there are metal-on-plastic, as well as plastic-on-metal, the lines become blurred. Let Carolyn decide.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Existe en medicina un término general que se refiera
orthopedic metal implants


Explanation:
Metals
... in the field of orthopedic metal implants concerning the stainless steels? ... in implants, the orthopedic metal industry has continued to flourish. ...
biomed.tamu.edu/biomaterials/Metals.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Spine - Fulltext: Volume 26(13) July 1, 2001 p 1495-1498 ...
... Metal-related complications caused by orthopedic implants have long been a ... of orthopedic metal implants include systemic metabolic, bacteriologic, ...
www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/ fulltext.00007632-200107010-00024.htm - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-23 22:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Metal detectors at airports can be activated by orthopedic metal ...
Former studies have shown that orthopaedic metal implants have little or no effect on airport metal ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7652954&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[Dermatological views on orthopedic metal implants]
... [Dermatological views on orthopedic metal implants] [Article in Swedish] Moller H, Lindberg M. Publication Types Letter MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12756703&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Will A Metal Implant Set Off Metal Detectors
Many commonly used orthopedic implants are made of metal. These include hip replacements, knee replacements, plates and screws, and many other implants used ...
orthopedics.about.com/od/ hipkneereplacement/f/metaldetectors.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Can I Have A MRI With A Metal Implant or Joint Replacement
... Some metal implants typically do not cause problems. Most orthopedic and dental implants are not magnetic. These include hip and knee replacements; ...
orthopedics.about.com/od/hipkneereplacement/f/mri.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from orthopedics.about.com ]

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search