International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Agrupador

English translation: consolidator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agrupador
English translation:consolidator

17:02 Mar 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-24 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Report related to manufacturers of healthcare products
Spanish term or phrase: Agrupador
Hi!
I've been trying to find a suitable term for: agrupador.

The complete sentence is: Fabricantes, agrupadores, esterilizadores e importadores de productos sanitarios.

Here is a reference document, similar to the one I'm translating: https://www.aemps.gob.es/productosSanitarios/docs/instruccio...

I have thought of "consolidator", "gatherer", "assembler", but they just don't seem suitable.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thank you!
MelanyDP
Spain
consolidator
Explanation:
It means grouping together products from multiple sources - things like surgical tools in a kit, for example.

Agrupador de productos sanitarios: la persona física o jurídica que agrupa productos sanitarios conforme a su finalidad y dentro de los límites de utilización previstos por sus fabricantes, con el fin de comercializarlos como sistemas, conjuntos o equipos para procedimientos médicos o quirúrgicos.

http://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2002-10228

I've put this as a 3 because I haven't yet found an English reference to support my translation. If I subsequently do, consider it a 4! I think "consolidator" is the most obvious English equivalent - it might need a translator's note by way of explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-21 17:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggregator is another possibility.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! This was quite close :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distributor groups
neilmac
3consolidator
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agrupador
consolidator


Explanation:
It means grouping together products from multiple sources - things like surgical tools in a kit, for example.

Agrupador de productos sanitarios: la persona física o jurídica que agrupa productos sanitarios conforme a su finalidad y dentro de los límites de utilización previstos por sus fabricantes, con el fin de comercializarlos como sistemas, conjuntos o equipos para procedimientos médicos o quirúrgicos.

http://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2002-10228

I've put this as a 3 because I haven't yet found an English reference to support my translation. If I subsequently do, consider it a 4! I think "consolidator" is the most obvious English equivalent - it might need a translator's note by way of explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-21 17:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggregator is another possibility.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This was quite close :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I'm going with "ASSEMBLER" in the end. Please refer to the discussion entries. :)


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributor groups


Explanation:
This may be a bit vague, but at least it doesn't make you do a double take and go "WTF"?...


http://diverseit.co.za/healthcare-product-distribution/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-21 17:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would understand it to mean a group of distributors who can get together to make up an order of different products/equipment. I.e., "grouping" products/equipment to make up orders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-21 18:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the definition in the link, "agrupan productos con marcado CE de diferentes fabricantes", so I think my suggestion fits (o sea, que cuela); if you're not keen on it, you might consider "grouping distributors", but I still think it's six of one and half a dozen of the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-21 18:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google translate suggests "groupers": "Manufacturers, groupers, sterilizers and importers of medical devices." But as groupers are fish (el mero), I'd probably feel better using "distributor groups" instead…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-21 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ...or "grouping distributors", if you prefer.

Example sentence(s):
  • We are a healthcare product distributor and wholesaler offering a comprehensive range of medical products to medical retailers, specialists, pharmacies and hospitals.

    Reference: http://www.emdda.com/
    Reference: http://www.communityhealthventures.com/medical-distributors/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! I'm going with "ASSEMBLER" in the end. Please refer to the discussion entries. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: I don't think this fits with the "actividades de agrupación" defined in the asker's ref.
9 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I agree with the "make up an order of different products/equipment", but they're not necessarily groups, and I don't think your translation is specific enough.
20 mins
  -> I did say it might seem a bit vague... :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search