articulacion

English translation: hinge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:articulacion
English translation:hinge
Entered by: Anne Louise

16:55 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / surgical instruments
Spanish term or phrase: articulacion
I'm going nuts with this one - Pinza gubia sacabocado de simple o doble articulacion para cirugia. I know it's some kind of punch forceps but the "articulacion" part is throwing me. Thanks for any help anyone can give!
Anne Louise
United States
hinge
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Insofar as a hinge is a joint, this is correct. After looking at hundreds of photos of forceps, I realized there are indeed forceps with two hinges or joints. Some have a jointed/hinged tip designed to punch, cut or grasp, as well as the large joint/hinge near the hand for opening/closing the forceps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1action (double-action or single-action)
Beth Farkas
5joint [simple or double jointed]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4hinge
Lesley Clarke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinge


Explanation:
IMHO

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Insofar as a hinge is a joint, this is correct. After looking at hundreds of photos of forceps, I realized there are indeed forceps with two hinges or joints. Some have a jointed/hinged tip designed to punch, cut or grasp, as well as the large joint/hinge near the hand for opening/closing the forceps.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint [simple or double jointed]


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action (double-action or single-action)


Explanation:
Searching under punch forceps, I found references to single- and double-action forceps and other instruments.


Biopsy Spoon Forceps, single action, insulated shaft and handle with RF-connector, (Handle Style A)

Biopsy Spoon Forceps, double action, insulated shaft and handle with RF-connector, (Handle Style A)
http://www.arrowmedical.com/codman1.htm


Beth Farkas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
The single/double action simply refers to whether they clamp shut and then clamp shut harder when you squeeze the handles together harder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: This sounds more like it.
32 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The single/double action simply refers to whether they clamp shut and then clamp shut harder when you squeeze the handles together harder.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search