boca de penicilina

English translation: "Crimp top" OR "Serum vial"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de penicilina
English translation:"Crimp top" OR "Serum vial"
Entered by: Philip Bazire (X)

06:26 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: boca de penicilina
I am translating a drug registry. This is used to describe the vials used for packing drugs in the pharmaceutical industry and refers to those vials which have a rubber stopper held in place by an aluminium cap, usually with a flip-off plastic cap on top. The term "penicillin mouth" is not used in English. I have found "Serum vial" and "Crimp top vial", though I am not sure of either of them. If anyone could confirm either of these terms or give me the correct term, I would be very grateful.
Philip Bazire (X)
Spain
See Exp:
Explanation:
I don't have the picture of the vial but i've done a little bit of searching and I have come up with the following suggestions for your translation.

I've found a reference for boca penicilina have a look at the following link:
http://www.daumaq.com.ar/introduccion.htm
La buena respuesta de la industria en general hizo que se incorporaran otras maquinas complementarias del envasamiento de líquidos,como ser: Roscadora Ajustadora de Tapas, Engomadora de Etiquetas y Precintadoras de Tapas para envase con boca penicilina o tipo Pilfer-Proof.

Now they call the vials or in this case the caps:pilfer-proof (which might be appropriate for your case)

Also check out all these types of vials:

http://www.chromacol.com/vial_compatibility/thermo.html

GOOD LUCK!!


Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Hi Patrick,
Thanks for your help on this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vial of penicillin powder
*TRANSCRIPT
3See Exp:
patrick32


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vial of penicillin powder


Explanation:
vial of penicillin powder
or pencillin powder for injection, vial

----
... PENICILLIN BENZATHINE, 2.4 M IU, powder, vial. DINJPENB2V-. Indicative price/unit :.
0.38 €. WHO therapeutic group :. 6.2.1. Reference list ...
www.msf.org/source/refbooks/ msf_docs/En/catalog/D/INJ/DINJPENB2V-.pdf

.. You have a 10 cc vial of powder labeled Penicillin 500000 units. ... You have
a vial of penicillin powder containing twenty million units. ...
www.polk.edu/INSTRUCT/Mash/annette_h/NUR 1140C/Reconstituti...


... Atropine Sulphate 1mg/ml 1ml; Benzathin benzyl pencillin powder for injection,
2.4MIU, vial; Benzathine benzyl penicillin, 1.44g, 2.4 (MU) ...
www.unfpa.org/procurement/fp_pharma.htm

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for taking your time to give me a suggestion, but please see the note I ahve added to try to explain my problem better.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for taking your time to give me a suggestion, but please see the note I ahve added to try to explain my problem better.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See Exp:


Explanation:
I don't have the picture of the vial but i've done a little bit of searching and I have come up with the following suggestions for your translation.

I've found a reference for boca penicilina have a look at the following link:
http://www.daumaq.com.ar/introduccion.htm
La buena respuesta de la industria en general hizo que se incorporaran otras maquinas complementarias del envasamiento de líquidos,como ser: Roscadora Ajustadora de Tapas, Engomadora de Etiquetas y Precintadoras de Tapas para envase con boca penicilina o tipo Pilfer-Proof.

Now they call the vials or in this case the caps:pilfer-proof (which might be appropriate for your case)

Also check out all these types of vials:

http://www.chromacol.com/vial_compatibility/thermo.html

GOOD LUCK!!




patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Patrick,
Thanks for your help on this question.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search