Doctor en Farmacia y Bioquímica

English translation: Ph.D. in Pharmacy and Biochemistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doctor en Farmacia y Bioquímica
English translation:Ph.D. in Pharmacy and Biochemistry
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:59 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Certificado
Spanish term or phrase: Doctor en Farmacia y Bioquímica
Encuentro por separado "Doctor of Pharmacy" y "Doctor of Biochemistry", pero no todo junto "Doctor of Pharmacy and Biochemistry" .

¿Se dice de alguna otra forma?

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Ph.D. in Pharmacy and Biochemistry
Explanation:
1983 Biochemistry Degree (M.Sc.), University of Buenos Aires, Argentina 1985 Ph.D. in Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina ...
www.nidcr.nih.gov/Research/Intramural/OralPharyngeal/Silvio... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-27 19:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He received his Ph.D. in pharmacy and biochemistry from the University of Buenos Aires, Argentina. He came to the National Institutes of Health in 1986 as ...
www.eastman.ucl.ac.uk/iaoo/founders/Gutkind_S_shortCV.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ph.D. in Pharmacy and Biochemistry
David Hollywood
5 +1Ph. D. in Pharmaceuticals and Biochemistry
gfloresg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ph.D. in Pharmacy and Biochemistry


Explanation:
1983 Biochemistry Degree (M.Sc.), University of Buenos Aires, Argentina 1985 Ph.D. in Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina ...
www.nidcr.nih.gov/Research/Intramural/OralPharyngeal/Silvio... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-27 19:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He received his Ph.D. in pharmacy and biochemistry from the University of Buenos Aires, Argentina. He came to the National Institutes of Health in 1986 as ...
www.eastman.ucl.ac.uk/iaoo/founders/Gutkind_S_shortCV.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Polanski
0 min
  -> thanks vm Cristina :)

agree  Marian Greenfield: Hi David! Saw Barbera on Monday... along with the rest of the crew.... She tells me it's pretty interesting talking to your wife....
5 mins
  -> thanks Marian and just back from BA Proz conference (fantastic), Barbera and crew always a pleasure to meet and/or talk to and talking to my wife is streets ahead of talking to me :) :)

agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> thanks vm Henry :)

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
22 mins
  -> thanks vm Sue :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
25 mins
  -> thanks vm Cinnamon :)

agree  sugrass
3 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
4 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5 hrs

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll
20 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ph. D. in Pharmaceuticals and Biochemistry


Explanation:
pharmacy is a false cognate.

gfloresg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search