Making sense of it...

English translation: changes

11:06 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: Making sense of it...
Se considera que los cambios observados en la prolactina y el estrógeno son la causa de alteraciones en el ciclo estral de las ratas relacionadas con DVS-233.

My query is with "relacionadas" here. How does this fit in the sentence. It seems that it must be referring to the rats (feminine) and not "changes" (masculine).

Draft: It is believed that the changes observed in prolactin and estrogen are the cause of the changes in the estrous cycle of rats...

I would have thought it should be " the cause of the DVS-233 related changes in the estrous cylcles of rats" but this doesn't seem to be the case (unless there is a mistake in original).

Any suggestions welcome.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:changes
Explanation:
alteración is feminine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-18 11:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could of course use alterations/variations/modifucations, etc, etc - whichever translation of alteraciones you choose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-18 11:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, you might even choose to spell modifucations correctly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-18 11:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it must be something like that!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3changes
Carol Gullidge
4shifting - mutation
CMRP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changes


Explanation:
alteración is feminine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-18 11:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could of course use alterations/variations/modifucations, etc, etc - whichever translation of alteraciones you choose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-18 11:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, you might even choose to spell modifucations correctly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-18 11:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it must be something like that!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's proof I shouldn't work at the weekends. I was looking at "cambios" not "alteraciones" (silly me)Anyway, thanks Carol!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: exactly !
1 min
  -> Thankyou, Claudia!

agree  Mónica Algazi
51 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica!

agree  patyjs: absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, patyjs!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shifting - mutation


Explanation:
It is believed that the changes observed in prolactin and estrogen are the cause for the shifting in the estrous cycle of rats...

or

It is believed that the changes observed in prolactin and estrogen are the cause of the mutation in the estrous cycle of rats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-18 14:44:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mutation could also be replaced by transmutation.
Mutation or transmutation are both biology terms, that 's why I think they are possible terms to be use in the context presented.

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search