pelo burdo

English translation: fur ruffling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelo burdo
English translation:fur ruffling
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:01 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: pelo burdo
I am thinking coarse fur. But why would a particularly high dose coarsen the hair of rats? Can anyone confirm?

The results of IP administration of desvenlafaxine at different dose levels:

Las observaciones clínicas asociadas al compuesto consistieron en hipoactividad ( 275 mg/Kg), temblores (275 y 325 mg/Kg), convulsiones clónicas ( 275 mg/Kg), transmisión lenta ( 375 mg/Kg), ataxia ( 375 mg/Kg), pelo burdo (275 mg/Kg), e inmovilización ( 325 mg/Kg).
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
fur ruffling
Explanation:
Hay muchos ejemplos en Internet:

Mice were also monitored for evidence of systemic infection such as behavior, ***fur ruffling***, and moribund status

It was also demonstrated that IL-12 gene therapy, in contrast to the IL-12 protein therapy, was not associated with weight loss, splenomegaly, increased Ly6 antigen expression in the spleen, or visible signs of toxicity, such as ***fur ruffling*** and lethargy.

we demonstrate that MRL-lpr/lpr mice have an increased susceptibility to staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB)-induced lethal shock, which causes them to exhibit the septic shock-like behaviors of ***fur ruffling*** and listlessness

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fur ruffling
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4rough hair
celiacp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough hair


Explanation:
regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-11-19 22:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "rough hair coat"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-11-19 22:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NTP Toxicology and Carcinogenesis Studies of alpha-Methyldopa ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Rats and mice receiving 25000 and 50000 ppm exhibited clinical signs of toxicity including lethargy, hyperexcitability, ocular discharge, and rough hair ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-11-19 22:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NTP: Abstract for TR-424 - o-Benzyl-p-Chlorophenol- [ Traduzca esta página ]Clinical findings in male and female high-dose mice included rough hair coat and postural changes. Absolute and relative liver weights of 500 and 1000 mg/kg ...
ntp-server.niehs.nih.gov/ntpweb/index.cfm?objectid=0709C5FC-AE98-D164-0DB806C8F6094853 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] AALAS Caring for Animals: Caring for Mice (Mus musculus)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
possible,obtain mice from sources that have stock with a known history of being disease free. Ill mice. will usually have a rough hair coat and may lose ...
www.aalas.org/pdf/mice.pdf - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fur ruffling


Explanation:
Hay muchos ejemplos en Internet:

Mice were also monitored for evidence of systemic infection such as behavior, ***fur ruffling***, and moribund status

It was also demonstrated that IL-12 gene therapy, in contrast to the IL-12 protein therapy, was not associated with weight loss, splenomegaly, increased Ly6 antigen expression in the spleen, or visible signs of toxicity, such as ***fur ruffling*** and lethargy.

we demonstrate that MRL-lpr/lpr mice have an increased susceptibility to staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB)-induced lethal shock, which causes them to exhibit the septic shock-like behaviors of ***fur ruffling*** and listlessness

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://jimmunol.org/cgi/content/abstract/155/10/4829
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: This side effect has to do with piloerection, not with the fur's texture.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search