Muertos o sacrificados al estar moribundos

English translation: dead or sacrificed when terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muertos o sacrificados al estar moribundos
English translation:dead or sacrificed when terminal
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:20 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: Muertos o sacrificados al estar moribundos
From a table.

Tabla 6.10-6: Repeated dose toxicity: 1-month duration oral toxicity study in rats

Species/Strain: Rats/S-D

Initial age:  8 Weeks

Date of the first dose: 26 de febrero de 1988

Special characteristics: None

Form of administration: Desvenlafaxine free base

Conclusion: Daily oral administration of desvenlafaxine free base for 1 month in rats did not produce toxicologically significant effects up to the highest dose of 675 mg/Kg/day.

Dosage (mg/Kg/day)

Nº of animals


Toxicokinetics


Notable results

Muertos o sacrificados al estar moribundos
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
dead or sacrificed in terminal stages/when terminal
Explanation:
something like this might work....:)
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks patyjs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Results
claudia estanislau
4Dead or life terminated when nearly dead
Edward Tully
4dead or sacrificed in terminal stages/when terminal
patyjs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Results


Explanation:
Results:
Dead or euthanized (sacrificed) when in near death

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead or sacrificed in terminal stages/when terminal


Explanation:
something like this might work....:)

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks patyjs!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dead or life terminated when nearly dead


Explanation:
A bit more cold blooded!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search