Long sentence

English translation: just take out the "enough", since it is redundant

19:15 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: Long sentence
Maybe it is just me but can anyone see of a better way to translate this so it makes more sense.

• Sobre la base de estos resultados, para un estudio de 2 años no sería factible la administración dietaria de DVS-233 a concentraciones suficientemente altas para producir exposiciones comparables a las observadas en la administración por sonda orogástrica.

Draft:• Based on these results, for a 2-year study, dietary administration of DVS-233 would not be feasible at concentrations sufficiently high enough to produce exposures comparable to those observed in administration by oral gavage.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:just take out the "enough", since it is redundant
Explanation:
Otherwise it looks ready to rock to me.


Based on these results, for a 2-year study, dietary administration of DVS-233 would not be feasible at concentrations sufficiently high to produce exposures comparable to those observed in administration by oral gavage.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2just take out the "enough", since it is redundant
George Rabel
5Just another variant
Barbara Thomas
4suggested translation
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just take out the "enough", since it is redundant


Explanation:
Otherwise it looks ready to rock to me.


Based on these results, for a 2-year study, dietary administration of DVS-233 would not be feasible at concentrations sufficiently high to produce exposures comparable to those observed in administration by oral gavage.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: perhaps "would not be feasible" could be moved to the end, too?
2 mins
  -> Hola Patricia. Es posible, pero no me convence mucho, Prefiero como está. Gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggested translation


Explanation:
Based on these results, for a 2-year study, dietary administration of DVS-233 at high enough concentration to produce exposures would not be feasible if compared to those observed in administration by oral gavage

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just another variant


Explanation:
I agree with Patricia that "would not be feasible" works best at the end because it places an important item of information in one of the most effective positions in the sentence.

Based on these results, for a 2-year study, dietary administration of DVS-233 at concentrations high enough to produce exposures comparable to those observed in administration by oral gavage would not be feasible.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search