en (las observaciones clínicas),

English translation: Another variant

19:31 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: en (las observaciones clínicas),
I can't seem to make sense of this sentence. Any suggestions?

• No se produjeron muertes ni efectos asociados con el compuesto en las observaciones clínicas, peso corporal o consumo de alimento.

• No compound-related deaths or effects were exhibited in clinical observations, body weight or food consumption.

What I have doesn't make sense. Is it the "effects on body weight and food consumption"?

Stuck! Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:Another variant
Explanation:
No compound-related deaths or effects on clinical observations, body weight or food consumption were exhibited.

This is my reading, or even more explicitly:

Neither deaths nor effects on clinical observations, body weight or food consumption related with the compound appeared.

Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks BThomas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Another variant
Barbara Thomas
5within
CMRP
3 +1Ver...
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within


Explanation:
No compound-related deaths or effects were exhibited within clinical observations, body weight or food consumption.


CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver...


Explanation:
Esta es mi interpretación:

"In clinical observations, no deaths or effects related to the compound, body weight or food consumption were exhibited."



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
28 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another variant


Explanation:
No compound-related deaths or effects on clinical observations, body weight or food consumption were exhibited.

This is my reading, or even more explicitly:

Neither deaths nor effects on clinical observations, body weight or food consumption related with the compound appeared.



Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks BThomas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search