Cantidad de apareados

English translation: number of mating pairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cantidad de apareados
English translation:number of mating pairs
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:19 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: Cantidad de apareados
Cantidad de preñadas
Cantidad de muertos o moribundos sacrificados
Observaciones clínicas
Huella de para delantera recíproca
Pigmentación roja alrededor del morro
Salivación
Decoloración amarilla del pelaje perineal
Observaciones de necropsia
Aumento de peso corporal (%)c

GD 0 a GD 20
Consumo de alimentos antes del apareamiento (%)c

Días 1 a 7
Consumo de alimentos durante la preñez (%)c

GD 0 a GD 5
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
number of mating pairs
Explanation:
Although I cannot see this in the context you have given.

Just "apareamiento" = mating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-21 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean "cantidad de prenadas" this = "number of pregnancies"
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5served/ joined/mated females
Sara Brown
4 +1number of mating pairs
liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of mating pairs


Explanation:
Although I cannot see this in the context you have given.

Just "apareamiento" = mating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-21 21:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean "cantidad de prenadas" this = "number of pregnancies"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
served/ joined/mated females


Explanation:
hembras apareadas

mate - definition of mate by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To pair (animals) for breeding. v.intr. 1. To become joined in marriage. ... service, serve - mate with; "male animals serve the females for breeding ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/mate - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thefreedictionary.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2006-11-22 09:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the article seems to refer to percentage o pregnant females I take it they are joined/mated/bred/paired females.

In the case of males usually this is frased differently.
Inter- and intraspecific sexual discrimination in the flour ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
CS males preferentially mounted conspecific individuals (females or males) ... (CF): number of males and females tested together in a vial, total number of ...
www.nature.com/hdy/journal/v85/n2/full/6887410a.html - Páginas similares
Heredity - The effect of an inversion system and the time interval ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Variation in the ability of females to reject males of different sizes results in ... P=0.92) was associated with the number of female offspring produced. ...
www.nature.com/hdy/journal/v95/n2/full/6800713a.html - Páginas similares
Blackwell Synergy: Heredity, Vol 85, Issue 2, pp. 142-146: Inter ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
For each situation, the number of vials observed simultaneously is also indicated in ... CS males preferentially mounted conspecific individuals (females or ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-2540.2000.... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Sexual responsiveness of the male alfalfa weevil, <Emphasis Type ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the test. Males highly crowded with females (treatment 8) showed the greatest. reduction of sexual energy. Percentage of time mounted and in copula, number ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G6715M0851H16X1T.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Female bank voles (Clethrionomys glareolus) prefer dominant males ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lordotic responses (female showing lordosis without mount or. intromission), number of mounts ... of the males in pre-ejaculatory behaviour. The number ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LB4DC1PH3PDCER2E.pdf - Páginas similares
PLoS Biology: The Indirect Benefits of Mating with Attractive ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
When we combined a female's egg number, egg width, and egg length (from the ... Mounted males were separated from females before spermatophore transfer ...
biology.plosjournals.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.1371%2Fjournal.pbio.0030033 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Female mice mate preferentially with non-parasitized males
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
females, and females did not differ in the number of visits and time spent exploring the 2 males. ... or both males did not attempt to mount the female ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S003118200200224X - Páginas similares
First Pan-American/Iberian Meeting on Acoustics -How long do ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Or females might evaluate a number of males and then select the ... battery packs to the field site and mounted the speakers that had been stored in a metal ...
www.acoustics.org/press/144th/Schwartz.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Repeated Matings with Individual Ewes by Rams Differing in Sexual ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
greater number of females per unit time than males ... mounted with an ejaculation by rams exhibiting relatively high and low rates of ejaculation ...
jas.fass.org/cgi/reprint/74/3/542.pdf - Páginas similares
Why Bad Boys Always Get the Girl and Other Tales of Evolutionary ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Noting that females produce more eggs for males they mount quickly, ... as well as sons' attractiveness and the number of eggs laid by daughters. Females ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=544931 - Páginas similares



Sara Brown
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: "apareados" is in the masculine form though...
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search