Variantes óseas comunes

English translation: common bone anomolies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Variantes óseas comunes
English translation:common bone anomolies
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:17 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: Variantes óseas comunes
Number of F0 Treated females (Cont.)


Total number of litters/tested fetuses

External anomalies

Visceral anomalies

Skeletal anomalies


Number of litters/fetuses with anomaliesd

Principal malformations


Visceral and minor external anomalies

Minor bone anomalies

"Variantes óseas comunes"



Thank you!
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
common bone anomolies
Explanation:
or even "widespread" (Collins) - not necessarily minor
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4common bone anomolies
Carol Gullidge
5more frequent bone anomalies
Sara Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
common bone anomolies


Explanation:
or even "widespread" (Collins) - not necessarily minor

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think this would fit well. Nothing with "variants" on the web!! "Anomalies" though.
15 mins
  -> thanks, liz!

agree  lafresita
31 mins
  -> thanks, lamiro!

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Robert!

agree  garci
10 hrs
  -> thanks, garci!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more frequent bone anomalies


Explanation:
Temporal bone anomalies in the branchio-oto-renal syndrome ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Temporal bone anomalies in the branchio-oto-renal syndrome: Detailed ... A widened vestibular aqueduct and a widened vestibular sac were frequent but not ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13531479 - Páginas similares
A complex of skull base and cervical spine anomalies and Chiari ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To reveal bone anomalies and CMI, morphometric data analysis was performed. ... frequent occurrence and reliable interrelation between these anomalies and ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13980365 - Páginas similares
[PDF]
PREVALENCE OF ANOMALIES IN THE APPENDICULAR SKELETON OF A ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The prevalence of macroscopic bone anomalies in the appendicular ... were noticeably less frequent. For each. bone, the prevalence of these morphologic ...
www.jwildlifedis.org/cgi/reprint/41/4/728.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
BONE ANOMALIES OF THE TARSUS IN RELATION TO PERONEAL SPASTIC FLAT ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
frequent. element. in the. production. of rigid. flat. foot. They. also. performed ... l)atleilt. PERONEAL. SPASM. WITHOUT. BONE. ANOMALY. There. remain ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/36-B/4/530.pdf - Páginas similares
Appendix 10: A Series of Lectures on Human Temporal Bone ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Innervation, Function, and Syndromes Associated with Temporal Bone Structures ... Features of Anomaly; Frequent Site; Dysfunction associated with Anomaly ...
www.nidcd.nih.gov/funding/programs/hb/temp_bone/appendix10.... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
MMRF Nov 05 Booklet.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
become frequent and generally disappear. When the PH is ... Bone anomalies. Ehlers-Danlos variant of periventricular heterotopia (300537). Filamin A ...
www.clinmedres.org/cgi/reprint/3/4/229.pdf - Páginas similares
Inner Ear Anomalies Are Frequent but Nonobligatory Features of the ...
Conclusion These findings suggest that inner ear anomalies are frequent but ... A, Magnetic resonance image of the right temporal bone showing the normal ...
archotol.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/128/9/1033 - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Anomalies of the auditory organ in trisomy 18 syndrome: human ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
histopathological ndings of the temporal bone have been ... The most frequent anomalies were those affecting. the stapes (10 ears), including monocrural ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=403049 - Páginas similares
Congenital and Developmental Diseases
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The number of individuals with bone involvement in the latter group was not stated. The rate of congenital anomalies in live births and grossly normal ...
www.usd.edu/~archlab/paleopics/congen1.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dry Bones: Introduction
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Occult congenital and developmental anomalies were common, but manifest anomalies ... Periostitis from several sources was frequent. 10. Resorptive bone ...
www.uiowa.edu/~anthro/paleopathology/drybones/intro.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2006-11-22 09:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O quizás mejor 'most frequent bone anomalies'.

Sara Brown
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search