Supervivencia posnatal post-eliminación selectiva al destete

English translation: Postnatal survival after selective elimination at weaning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Supervivencia posnatal post-eliminación selectiva al destete
English translation:Postnatal survival after selective elimination at weaning
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:25 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: Supervivencia posnatal post-eliminación selectiva al destete
F1 Litters (Pre-weaning)

Number tested

Average number of implantations

Rate of live births (%)

Average number of Litters/Live young

Average number of Litters/Dead young

Postnatal survival on day 4 (%)

Supervivencia posnatal post-eliminación selectiva al destete
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Postnatal survival after selective elimination at weaning
Explanation:
Culling can mean elimination of the weaklings in a group or the selection of stronger individuals, or even a random attempt to reduce numbers. Selective elimination is clearer, I feel. :)
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks patyjs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Postnatal survival after selective elimination at weaning
patyjs
2postnatal survival based on postcull at weaning
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
postnatal survival based on postcull at weaning


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Postnatal survival after selective elimination at weaning


Explanation:
Culling can mean elimination of the weaklings in a group or the selection of stronger individuals, or even a random attempt to reduce numbers. Selective elimination is clearer, I feel. :)

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks patyjs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me gusta esta opción
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search