c.s.p (cantidad suficiente para)

English translation: quantum sufficit (a sufficient quantity / as much as suffices)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:c.s.p (cantidad suficiente para)
English translation:quantum sufficit (a sufficient quantity / as much as suffices)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:50 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: c.s.p (cantidad suficiente para)
Nombre de excipiente
Agua para inyectables c.s.p. Cantidad 100 Unidad ml

c.s.p. in Spanish stands for "cantidad suficiente para". I can't find the English expression for this and I don't know if leaving it untranslated would be a good option... Thanks!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
quantum sufficit (a sufficient quantity / as much as suffices)
Explanation:
quantum sufficit
One entry found for quantum sufficit.


Main Entry: quan·tum suf·fi·cit
Pronunciation: "kwän-t&m-'s&-f&-"kit
Function: foreign term
Etymology: Latin
: as much as suffices : a sufficient quantity -- used chiefly in medical prescriptions
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1q.s.f. (quantity sufficient for)
Roddy Tannahill
4 +2quantum sufficit (a sufficient quantity / as much as suffices)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantum sufficit (a sufficient quantity / as much as suffices)


Explanation:
quantum sufficit
One entry found for quantum sufficit.


Main Entry: quan·tum suf·fi·cit
Pronunciation: "kwän-t&m-'s&-f&-"kit
Function: foreign term
Etymology: Latin
: as much as suffices : a sufficient quantity -- used chiefly in medical prescriptions

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell: Yes, or q.s.
1 min
  -> Gracias David

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): q.s.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias maisa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
q.s.f. (quantity sufficient for)


Explanation:
Even though it seems a very straightforward translation, it does exist. There are numerous instances of it on the Internet. See the web reference cited as an example.

HTH :)

R :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-23 10:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah - Smarttrans beat me to it ;)


    Reference: http://www.centrovet.com/catalogo/ingles/catalog/product_inf...
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo
2351 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search