Restaurador (pharmaceutical specialty)

English translation: restorer/restoring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Restaurador (pharmaceutical specialty)
English translation:restorer/restoring
Entered by: David Brown

16:53 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Restaurador (pharmaceutical specialty)
Context: Marketing authorisation for pharmaceutical specialty. I cannot find anywhere how to translate this "Restaurador". Thanks a lot!

autorización de comercialización de la especialidad farmacéutica "APIROSERIUM NORMAION RESTAURADOR"
Bernadette Mora
Spain
restorer
Explanation:
if it is a cosmetic product
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revitalizer
liz askew
3restorer
David Brown
3restoring
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restoring


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Rest...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restorer


Explanation:
if it is a cosmetic product

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revitalizer


Explanation:
See:

Tecnología farmacéutica
- [ Translate this page ]
La industria farmacéutica cubana se ha dado a la tarea de elaborar ... con efecto restaurador y antioxidante, que evitaría su textura agrietada, ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/far/vol38_4_04/far03405.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Skin Care Products at Vitasprings.com - Shop, Compare and Buy at ...
With Advanced Super Revitalizer Cream from Shiseido, you can moisturize... ... Prevage Antioxidant Cream The Next Generation Antioxidant Skin... ...
www.bizrate.com/skincareproducts/mid58341/products.html - 118k - Cached - Similar pages
Skin Care Products at Vitasprings.com - Shop, Compare and Buy at ...
Shiseido Bio Performance Advanced Super Revitalizer Cream 1.7 oz ... Prevage Antioxidant Cream 1 oz from Allergan/Prevage from $96.99 ...
www.bizrate.com/skincareproducts/mid58341/products__att2969... - 130k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search