vicio oculto

English translation: latent defect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vicio oculto
English translation:latent defect
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:34 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / education
Spanish term or phrase: vicio oculto
I would like to put as ' hidden defect' or invisible defect.
Reference :

Producido un reclamo contra el Distribuidor fundado en vicio oculto, la COMPANIA enviara tres cajas con muestras del lote al cual pertenece el producto reclamado para su análisis
telefpro
latent defect
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-11-24 15:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letra Vvicio-vice,defect. vicio-manifiesto-apparent-defect. vicio-oculto-latent-defect,-hidden-defect,-concealed-damage. vida-life. vida-media-average-life ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysv.htm - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

L/C to LBOlatent..defect..vicio..oculto.. lateral..integration..integración..horizontal,..integración..lateral. lathe|torno.. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryl1.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Argentina - Páginas On Line - Diccionario Inglés/EspañolLATENT DEFECTS : Vicios ocultos. LAY DAYS : Tiempo de estadía. LEADING MARKS : Marcas de identificación. LEAKAGE : Derrame. LENGHT : Eslora. ...
www.pci.com.ar/glosario/ing-cas.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

Revist@ e-mercatoria... Protección al Consumidor, Garantías, Vicios Ocultos, Calidad e Idoneidad, ... consumer’s protection, warranties, quality requirements, latent defects, ...
www.emercatoria.edu.co/paginas/volumen5/01.htm - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish - English Maritime Glossary - Espanol - Ingles Glosario ...Latent defects: Defectos/vicios ocultos. Lawful: Legal, legítimo, lícito. Lawful goods: Mercancías autorizadas. Laytime/laydays: Tiempo de plancha, ...
www.translationdirectory.com/glossaries/glossary001_english... - 136k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por su rapida respuesta. Me parece bien en el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2latent defect
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4manufacturing defect
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Hidden vice
Sonia Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latent defect


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-11-24 15:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letra Vvicio-vice,defect. vicio-manifiesto-apparent-defect. vicio-oculto-latent-defect,-hidden-defect,-concealed-damage. vida-life. vida-media-average-life ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysv.htm - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

L/C to LBOlatent..defect..vicio..oculto.. lateral..integration..integración..horizontal,..integración..lateral. lathe|torno.. ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryl1.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Argentina - Páginas On Line - Diccionario Inglés/EspañolLATENT DEFECTS : Vicios ocultos. LAY DAYS : Tiempo de estadía. LEADING MARKS : Marcas de identificación. LEAKAGE : Derrame. LENGHT : Eslora. ...
www.pci.com.ar/glosario/ing-cas.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

Revist@ e-mercatoria... Protección al Consumidor, Garantías, Vicios Ocultos, Calidad e Idoneidad, ... consumer’s protection, warranties, quality requirements, latent defects, ...
www.emercatoria.edu.co/paginas/volumen5/01.htm - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish - English Maritime Glossary - Espanol - Ingles Glosario ...Latent defects: Defectos/vicios ocultos. Lawful: Legal, legítimo, lícito. Lawful goods: Mercancías autorizadas. Laytime/laydays: Tiempo de plancha, ...
www.translationdirectory.com/glossaries/glossary001_english... - 136k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Gracias por su rapida respuesta. Me parece bien en el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: right u r
2 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  SandraV
10 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hidden vice


Explanation:
Hidden vices, sounds better in my opinion,

All the best,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: people usually have vices, not products...don't you think?
9 mins
  -> yeah, i was concentrating on the vice

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing defect


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search