freno medular

English translation: bone marrow shuts down/shut down/slows down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:freno medular
English translation:bone marrow shuts down/shut down/slows down
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

22:08 Jun 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / oncology/ clinical study
Spanish term or phrase: freno medular
Contexto:
Los resultados se interpretaron como supresión post-quimioterapia (freno medular), pero no hay evidencia de enfermedad activa.
Gracias de antemano.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
bone marrow shuts down/shut down/slows down
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WvJvzpeC88kJ:telesalud....


2.4. ANEMIA DEL CANCER: Puede deberse a:
a. Disminución de la supervivencia eritrocitaria. comprobado con el seguimiento de eritrocitos marcados con cromo 51.
b. Hemólisis que en ocasiones puede ser agudo y grave.
c. Pérdida crónica de sangre (Ferropénica).
d. Metástasis a médula ósea (Mieloptisica)
e. Secundaria a la quimioterapia, que puede causar freno medular.
f. Disminución de ingesta de hierro, folatos, vitamina B12.

Stedman’s Sp-Sp diccionario de ciencias médicas:

Médula (marrow)

Medular (medullary). Relativo a la médula

Collins Sp-En

Freno: break, check, restraint; poner frenos a : to curb, check

Causes of
Cancer-Related Fatigue
Fatigue is common with chemotherapy, radia-
tion therapy, bone marrow transplants, and
immunotherapy. Chemotherapy, bone marrow
transplants, and radiation therapy can destroy
rapidly dividing healthy cells, especially the cells
in the bone marrow, causing fatigue. Too few
red blood cells (called anemia) mean too little
energyto meet the body’s needs. Without enough
energy the patient feels tired. Rapid cell death
also leads to a buildup of cell by-products. This
increases the amount of energy the body needs
to repair damaged tissue. Immunotherapy can
cause side effects that can contribute to fatigue,
such as flu-like symptoms, mental fatigue, and
difficulty thinking.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gK--MktcDAcJ:www.cureto...



In some cases, such as with leukemias and many lymphomas, the cancer cells infiltrate the bone marrow and take up so much space that there is not enough room for the marrow to produce an adequate supply of red blood cells. Other cancers, such as breast and prostate, induce what is called anemia of chronic diseases in which molecules that normally help immune cells communicate, called cytokines, malfunction and alter the body’s iron metabolism, storage, and use, which also prevents the synthesis of enough red blood cells.

Cancer can also bring about anemia if it interferes with kidney and liver function, which can cause a drop in red blood cell count. And in some cancers, such as breast, white blood cells in the marrow or in the circulating blood seem to actually destroy the red blood cells






Aplastic Anemia: When the Bone Marrow Shuts Down
When the bone marrow cells that develop into mature blood cells and platelets (stem cells) are damaged or suppressed, the bone marrow can shut down. This bone marrow failure is called aplastic anemia. The most common cause of aplastic anemia may be an autoimmune disorder, in which the immune system suppresses bone marrow stem cells. Other causes include infection with parvovirus, radiation exposure, toxins (such as benzene), chemotherapy drugs, and other drugs (such as chloramphenicolSome Trade Names
CHLOROMYCETIN
).
The bone marrow failure leads to too few red blood cells (anemia), too few white blood cells (leukopenia), and too few platelets (thrombocytopenia). The anemia causes fatigue, weakness, and paleness; the leukopenia causes increased susceptibility to infection; the thrombocytopenia causes easy bruising and bleeding. In some people, only red blood cell production is affected (resulting in a condition called pure red blood cell aphasia); this is particularly true when parvovirus infection is the cause. Aplastic anemia is diagnosed when microscopic examination of a sample of bone marrow (bone marrow biopsy) reveals a sharp decrease in the number of stem cells and in the maturation of blood cells.
People with aplastic anemia quickly die unless immediately treated. Transfusions of red blood cells, platelets, and substances called growth factors may temporarily increase the numbers of red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets. Stem cell or bone marrow transplantation can cure aplastic anemia in younger and middle-aged people. Older adults and people without a suitable bone marrow donor often respond to treatment with corticosteroids and drugs that suppress the immune system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-03 10:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] INDICADORES EVOLUTIVOS Y DE RECUPERACIÓN MEDULAR EN TRASPLANTE DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
INDICADORES EVOLUTIVOS Y DE RECUPERACIÓN MEDULAR. EN TRASPLANTE DE MÉDULA ÓSEA DESPUÉS. DE IRRADIACIÓN CORPORAL TOTAL *. Dubner, D.L.. 1. ; Pérez, M. del R. ...
200.0.198.11/MenoriaT/MT-02/MT36-02C.PDF - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-03 10:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, "recuperación medular" = bone marrow growth...

Cancer Treatment Information—Chemotherapy, Radiation Oncology, and ...These symptoms will usually improve as the bone marrow starts to grow. New marrow growth will be monitored by daily blood counts. After transplant ...
www.oncolink.upenn.edu/treatment/article.cfm?c=1&s=2&id=2 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


So "freno medular" must be the opposite i.e. bone marrow stops growing/shuts down..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-03 10:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not shouting at you:

IT WOULD BE BEST TO PUT:

BONE MARROW GROWTH HAS SLOWED DOWN..OR EQUIVALENT
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bone marrow shuts down/shut down/slows down
liz askew
2medullary inhibition
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medullary inhibition


Explanation:
That's what I think right now... until someone directs me to the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-02 22:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-02 22:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.npi.ucla.edu/sleepresearch/h1249/h1249.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-02 22:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inhibition originates from the medulla...

The removal of medullary control in the case of the dogfish effects a
change in the opposite direction, for it enables the cord to express more readily its
inherent rhythmical properties and it seems possible that the intact dogfish begins
to swim when ** medullary inhibition is removed.**


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone marrow shuts down/shut down/slows down


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WvJvzpeC88kJ:telesalud....


2.4. ANEMIA DEL CANCER: Puede deberse a:
a. Disminución de la supervivencia eritrocitaria. comprobado con el seguimiento de eritrocitos marcados con cromo 51.
b. Hemólisis que en ocasiones puede ser agudo y grave.
c. Pérdida crónica de sangre (Ferropénica).
d. Metástasis a médula ósea (Mieloptisica)
e. Secundaria a la quimioterapia, que puede causar freno medular.
f. Disminución de ingesta de hierro, folatos, vitamina B12.

Stedman’s Sp-Sp diccionario de ciencias médicas:

Médula (marrow)

Medular (medullary). Relativo a la médula

Collins Sp-En

Freno: break, check, restraint; poner frenos a : to curb, check

Causes of
Cancer-Related Fatigue
Fatigue is common with chemotherapy, radia-
tion therapy, bone marrow transplants, and
immunotherapy. Chemotherapy, bone marrow
transplants, and radiation therapy can destroy
rapidly dividing healthy cells, especially the cells
in the bone marrow, causing fatigue. Too few
red blood cells (called anemia) mean too little
energyto meet the body’s needs. Without enough
energy the patient feels tired. Rapid cell death
also leads to a buildup of cell by-products. This
increases the amount of energy the body needs
to repair damaged tissue. Immunotherapy can
cause side effects that can contribute to fatigue,
such as flu-like symptoms, mental fatigue, and
difficulty thinking.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gK--MktcDAcJ:www.cureto...



In some cases, such as with leukemias and many lymphomas, the cancer cells infiltrate the bone marrow and take up so much space that there is not enough room for the marrow to produce an adequate supply of red blood cells. Other cancers, such as breast and prostate, induce what is called anemia of chronic diseases in which molecules that normally help immune cells communicate, called cytokines, malfunction and alter the body’s iron metabolism, storage, and use, which also prevents the synthesis of enough red blood cells.

Cancer can also bring about anemia if it interferes with kidney and liver function, which can cause a drop in red blood cell count. And in some cancers, such as breast, white blood cells in the marrow or in the circulating blood seem to actually destroy the red blood cells






Aplastic Anemia: When the Bone Marrow Shuts Down
When the bone marrow cells that develop into mature blood cells and platelets (stem cells) are damaged or suppressed, the bone marrow can shut down. This bone marrow failure is called aplastic anemia. The most common cause of aplastic anemia may be an autoimmune disorder, in which the immune system suppresses bone marrow stem cells. Other causes include infection with parvovirus, radiation exposure, toxins (such as benzene), chemotherapy drugs, and other drugs (such as chloramphenicolSome Trade Names
CHLOROMYCETIN
).
The bone marrow failure leads to too few red blood cells (anemia), too few white blood cells (leukopenia), and too few platelets (thrombocytopenia). The anemia causes fatigue, weakness, and paleness; the leukopenia causes increased susceptibility to infection; the thrombocytopenia causes easy bruising and bleeding. In some people, only red blood cell production is affected (resulting in a condition called pure red blood cell aphasia); this is particularly true when parvovirus infection is the cause. Aplastic anemia is diagnosed when microscopic examination of a sample of bone marrow (bone marrow biopsy) reveals a sharp decrease in the number of stem cells and in the maturation of blood cells.
People with aplastic anemia quickly die unless immediately treated. Transfusions of red blood cells, platelets, and substances called growth factors may temporarily increase the numbers of red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets. Stem cell or bone marrow transplantation can cure aplastic anemia in younger and middle-aged people. Older adults and people without a suitable bone marrow donor often respond to treatment with corticosteroids and drugs that suppress the immune system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-03 10:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] INDICADORES EVOLUTIVOS Y DE RECUPERACIÓN MEDULAR EN TRASPLANTE DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
INDICADORES EVOLUTIVOS Y DE RECUPERACIÓN MEDULAR. EN TRASPLANTE DE MÉDULA ÓSEA DESPUÉS. DE IRRADIACIÓN CORPORAL TOTAL *. Dubner, D.L.. 1. ; Pérez, M. del R. ...
200.0.198.11/MenoriaT/MT-02/MT36-02C.PDF - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-03 10:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, "recuperación medular" = bone marrow growth...

Cancer Treatment Information—Chemotherapy, Radiation Oncology, and ...These symptoms will usually improve as the bone marrow starts to grow. New marrow growth will be monitored by daily blood counts. After transplant ...
www.oncolink.upenn.edu/treatment/article.cfm?c=1&s=2&id=2 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


So "freno medular" must be the opposite i.e. bone marrow stops growing/shuts down..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-03 10:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not shouting at you:

IT WOULD BE BEST TO PUT:

BONE MARROW GROWTH HAS SLOWED DOWN..OR EQUIVALENT

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): OK if what's required here is a lay paraphrase - in medical terms it's bone marrow depression or myelosuppression
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks again! I didn't know this was the medical term, now I do!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search