balón de laboratorio

English translation: boiling/Florence flask

16:30 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: balón de laboratorio
transferir ... a un balon de 100 ml, agregar...
LucianoQ
English translation:boiling/Florence flask
Explanation:
http://www.indigo.com/glass/boiling-flasks.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5round-bottom flask
Barbara Thomas
4boiling/Florence flask
Dr Sue Levy (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiling/Florence flask


Explanation:
http://www.indigo.com/glass/boiling-flasks.html

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round-bottom flask


Explanation:
This type of laboratory glassware is called a round-bottom flask Barbara




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round-bottom_flask
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search