frasco generador de arsina

English translation: arsine generator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frasco generador de arsina
English translation:arsine generator
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

16:42 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: frasco generador de arsina
tranferir el destilado a un frasco generador de arsina y lavar el condensador
LucianoQ
arsine generator
Explanation:
"Designed for arsenic determination by the silver diethyldithiocarbramate photometric method. " You'll find a diagram of the apparatus at the web site. Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 18:24:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There are different terms used, such as arsine generator flask or arsine aparatus. This is the term used in the catalog.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arsine generator
Barbara Thomas
2arsine generator flask
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arsine generator flask


Explanation:
PDF] Arsenic is determined by the silver diethyldithiocarbamate method ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pipet a 25.0-ml aliquot of the digest into an arsine generator flask, add the. determined amount of 50% sodium hydroxide solution to neutralize the ...
corn.org.cnchost.com/methods/F-4.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arsine generator


Explanation:
"Designed for arsenic determination by the silver diethyldithiocarbramate photometric method. " You'll find a diagram of the apparatus at the web site. Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 18:24:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There are different terms used, such as arsine generator flask or arsine aparatus. This is the term used in the catalog.


    Reference: http://www.wilmad-labglass.com/group/825
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search