International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

receta

English translation: prescription / sold by prescription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:receta / venta bajo receta
English translation:prescription / sold by prescription
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:53 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / farmacia
Spanish term or phrase: receta
venta bajo receta: sale on prescription. This means the opposite to "over-the-counter-medicine"
Alejandra de Aduriz
prescription
Explanation:
You are correct. I assume you are seeking confirmation of the term:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rece...

receta f
1 Culin recipe: no hay receta para la felicidad, there isn't a recipe for happiness
2 Med prescription: no te lo despachan sin receta, it's only available on prescription
3 Farm preparation

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
recetar vtr Med to prescribe

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

HTH!
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9prescription
Taña Dalglish
5 +3venta bajo receta > by prescription only
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
prescription


Explanation:
You are correct. I assume you are seeking confirmation of the term:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rece...

receta f
1 Culin recipe: no hay receta para la felicidad, there isn't a recipe for happiness
2 Med prescription: no te lo despachan sin receta, it's only available on prescription
3 Farm preparation

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
recetar vtr Med to prescribe

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Thank you Henry. Very kind of you. Un abrazo.

agree  Sinead --
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sinead. Very kind of you.

agree  Mercedes L.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias sedecrem. Un cordial saludo.

agree  Beth Farkas: venta bajo recenta -sold by prescription
37 mins
  -> Absolutely correct Beth. Thank you. Venta bajo RECETA. Buen fin de semana.

agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Gracias brainfloss. Un cordial saludo.

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita. Have a good weekend.

agree  celiacp
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Celia. Un abrazo.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: This answer is "just what the doctor ordered"!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah. And thank you for the comments below .. and the baby .. tooooo cute! Something is wrong with the system as I am not getting timely notifications - sorry I took so long to respond (Yes, I have already reported it!) Un abrazo.

agree  Jacqueline Carrera
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Jacqueline. Muy amable. Un abrazo.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
venta bajo receta > by prescription only


Explanation:
a drug which is for sale by prescription only is called a "prescription drug" in the U.S. and a "prescription only medicine" (or "POM") in the U.K. I have attached a link to Wikipedia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prescription_drug
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: I gotta agree with you too because your explanation is very useful for Alejandra.
1 hr
  -> brainfloss, you're so sweet! I appreciate you ;-)

agree  Taña Dalglish: I have to agree with brainfloss as well. Have a good weekend Deborah. Nice photo ...
3 hrs
  -> You have a generous spirit, Taña. I only answered because I thought Alejandra was looking for "something more". And you're really glamorous!

agree  Barbara Thomas
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search