fomentos

English translation: hot compresses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fomentos
English translation:hot compresses
Entered by: Cecilia Paris

11:24 Oct 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / case report
Spanish term or phrase: fomentos
se realizaron curas de las lesiones con fomentos de sulfato de cobre y antibioticoterapia tópica con mupirocina y ácido fusídico

Thank you.
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
hot compresses
Explanation:
Diccionario Médico Español-Inglés Herrera McElroy and Grabb (Third Edition). Fomentation is also correct but archaic usage.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hot compresses
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 +1fomentations
Valentina Del Maestro
3fomentation
word process (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fomentations


Explanation:
:-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mastruzzo
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fomentation


Explanation:
fomentation
n.
1 treatment of bodily pain or injury by the application of warm, moist substances
2 a lotion, compress, etc. so applied
3 a stirring up of trouble; incitement



word process (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hot compresses


Explanation:
Diccionario Médico Español-Inglés Herrera McElroy and Grabb (Third Edition). Fomentation is also correct but archaic usage.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: and so is copper sulphate, I thought it was now considered toxic
2 hrs

agree  Caroline Clarke: copper sulfate is with an 'f' these days..... ;)
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search