recubrimiento del medicamento

English translation: drug/tablet coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recubrimiento del medicamento
English translation:drug/tablet coating
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

18:30 Jun 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: recubrimiento del medicamento
El recubrimiento del medicamento comienza el día

This is all I have. It's a glossary of medical terms. My understanding is that talks about drug coating, hence drug coating starts on...

any further suggestions?
danadiana
Ireland
drug/tablet coating
Explanation:
A bit more context could help.
Is this a manufacturing method?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-06-28 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have more context it is even stranger!
Recubierto is the normal term for coating, not recubrimiento, but the next few lines do indeed indicate that we're talking about a film-coated tablet.

I suggest putting
"The film-coated tablet is started on" [date]
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pill coating
Elizabeth Medina
3drug/tablet coating
Emma Goldsmith


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pill coating


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical Pill Coating On GlobalSpec - [ Traducir esta página ]
A pharmaceutical application for coating pills. Learn more about Pharmaceutical Pill Coating on GlobalSpec.
www.globalspec.com › ... › Flow Sensing - En caché - Similares
Pharmaceutical Pill Coating | HOFFER FLOW -

Pill coating makes taking pills more pleasant and more importantly it makes certain the pill is digested correctly. The pill coating also protects the ...
www.hofferflow.com/inline_pillcoating.asp - En caché
[PDF] The Broken Pill Coating Machine Assembly Line Shutdown Dilemma

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
A pill coating machine has either malfunctioned, or the ... The pill coating machine is, to say the least, highly automated, sophisticated, ...
www.stolaf.edu/people/walters/pdf/pillmach.pdf
Pharmaceutical Coating Raw Material Information | Business.com - [

The advent of the pill coating has been a sales advantage for pill manufacturers , and it continues to be a strong selling tool for many drug companies. ...
www.business.com › ... › Raw Materials - En caché - Similares

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug/tablet coating


Explanation:
A bit more context could help.
Is this a manufacturing method?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-06-28 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have more context it is even stranger!
Recubierto is the normal term for coating, not recubrimiento, but the next few lines do indeed indicate that we're talking about a film-coated tablet.

I suggest putting
"The film-coated tablet is started on" [date]

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: It actually refers to the usage method and benefits of an ADHD drug





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search