PRESENTACIÓN

English translation: presentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PRESENTACIÓN
English translation:presentation
Entered by: Silvina P.

15:46 Sep 27, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: PRESENTACIÓN
PRESENTACION

AMPOLLAS BEBIBLES EN PLASTICO TRANSPARENTE DE COLOR NARANJA
CAJA DE 20 AMPOLLAS, en 4 plaquetas de CINCO ampollas cada una, AUTO-
AISLABLES
CADA AMPOLLA CONTIENE UN LIQUIDO ROJO, DE SABOR AGRADABLE (a fresa)
Maria Mercau
United States
presentation
Explanation:
presentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-27 15:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiamart.com/ajmerapharmaceuticals/git-disorders...
Selected response from:

Silvina P.
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8presentation
Silvina P.
5 +2How supplied
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1PACKAGING
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
presentation


Explanation:
presentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-27 15:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiamart.com/ajmerapharmaceuticals/git-disorders...

Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Nunez
1 min
  -> gracias Fatima!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
1 min
  -> gracias fvasconcellos!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Emma

agree  Remy Arce
9 mins
  -> many thanks Remy!

agree  FVS (X)
28 mins
  -> gracias FVS!

agree  Sara Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> muchas gracias SRodrig185

agree  eski: Say no more. Saludos: :))
2 hrs
  -> ja ja! Gracias! ;)

agree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual
15 hrs
  -> thx Antoni!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PACKAGING


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I'm with you on this one..... I never remember describing the 'packing' as presentation when I worked in the industry.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, DrNeil.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How supplied


Explanation:
This is the wording I've come across in the inserts I've translated for several pharmaceutical companies. I really don't think presentation is the best choice here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Yes, if it's an FDA-model insert... EMEA labeling (SPC) would use "Pharmaceutical form"
2 hrs

agree  Ray Ables
855 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search