Activan un mecanismo de acción

English translation: trigger a mechanism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Activan un mecanismo de acción
English translation:trigger a mechanism
Entered by: Rachael West

15:29 Nov 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Activan un mecanismo de acción
This is a health product description:

Arándano rojo americano:

El fruto y sus propiedades Proantocianidinas (PAC) activan un mecanismo de acción que impide la adhesión de la bacteria E. coli disminuyendo la probabilidad de infección y ayudando a su curación. Tiene además una acción antiséptica de las vías urinarias.

Any suggestions? Please note that I don't need explanation of what this means, I understand the meaning, but I can't see a literal translation working very well. Any ideas though (literal or otherwise) are welcome.

Thanks!!
Rachael West
Spain
trigger an action mechanism
Explanation:
"Trigger" (desencadenar) is what I'd normally use for this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-26 17:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verb
verb: trigger; 3rd person present: triggers; past tense: triggered; past participle: triggered; gerund or present participle: triggering1. cause (an event or situation) to happen or exist.
"an allergy can be triggered by stress or overwork"
synonyms: precipitate, prompt, elicit, trigger off, set off, spark (off), touch off, provoke, stir up; cause, give rise to, launch, lead to, set in motion, occasion, bring about, generate, engender, begin, start, initiate;

•cause (a device) to function.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both. Trigger was perfect, and I also omitted action. Cheers!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trigger an action mechanism
neilmac
4 +1activate a mechanism
philgoddard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activate a mechanism


Explanation:
"De acción" doesn't add anything to the sentence, and it also creates a semi-repetition between "activate" and "action". I would just ignore it.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencio Alonso: Why do we Spanish speakers have this absurd need to embelish with redundancy is beyond my understanding.
4 mins
  -> English does it too, but Spanish does seem to be particularly guilty! I think it reflects the personality differences between your culture and ours - you like talking just for the sake of it, but we're more taciturn.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trigger an action mechanism


Explanation:
"Trigger" (desencadenar) is what I'd normally use for this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-26 17:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verb
verb: trigger; 3rd person present: triggers; past tense: triggered; past participle: triggered; gerund or present participle: triggering1. cause (an event or situation) to happen or exist.
"an allergy can be triggered by stress or overwork"
synonyms: precipitate, prompt, elicit, trigger off, set off, spark (off), touch off, provoke, stir up; cause, give rise to, launch, lead to, set in motion, occasion, bring about, generate, engender, begin, start, initiate;

•cause (a device) to function.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both. Trigger was perfect, and I also omitted action. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'Trigger' is very common in texts like this.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search