Suero Antiofídico Polivalente Liofilizado

English translation: lyophilized polyspecific/polyvalent antivenom serum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Suero Antiofídico Polivalente Liofilizado
English translation:lyophilized polyspecific/polyvalent antivenom serum
Entered by: liz askew

18:25 Aug 26, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Suero Antiofídico Polivalente Liofilizado
En el año 1998 lanzamos nuestro primer Suero Antiofídico Polivalente Liofilizado en el mercado Argentino
Lyophilized polyvalent antivenom serum or Lyophilized polyvalent snake antivenom
sebaspedlp
Argentina
polyspecific/polyvalent lyophilized antivenom serum
Explanation:
Oxford Textbook of Medicine
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0198570147
D. A. Warrell, ‎Timothy M. Cox, ‎John D. Firth - 2003 - ‎Internal medicine
Liquid and lyophilized antivenoms stored below 8 °C usually retain most of their activity for 5 years or more. ... Polyspecific (polyvalent) antivenoms are used in many countries because of the difficulty in identifying the ... Serum Laboratories.
Innovative immunization protocols using chimeric ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/.../pdf?md5...pid...
28 May 2014 - pooled, centrifuged, filtered, lyophilized and stored at. À20 C before .... potency of polyspecific loxoscelic antivenom serum rec- ommended for .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-26 19:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part 2: Venoms - World Health Organization
apps.who.int/medicinedocs/documents/s16775e/s16775e.pdf
by M Chisale
SNAKES AND SNAKE BITES – Part 2: Venoms and Antivenoms .... antivenin, anti-snake bite serum and snake bite antiserum) is the only ... Lyophilized antivenom powder has a longer shelf-life but is more ... Poly-specific antivenoms can be.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polyspecific/polyvalent lyophilized antivenom serum
liz askew
4freeze-dried/lyophilized polyvalent antivenom serum
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyspecific/polyvalent lyophilized antivenom serum


Explanation:
Oxford Textbook of Medicine
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0198570147
D. A. Warrell, ‎Timothy M. Cox, ‎John D. Firth - 2003 - ‎Internal medicine
Liquid and lyophilized antivenoms stored below 8 °C usually retain most of their activity for 5 years or more. ... Polyspecific (polyvalent) antivenoms are used in many countries because of the difficulty in identifying the ... Serum Laboratories.
Innovative immunization protocols using chimeric ...
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/.../pdf?md5...pid...
28 May 2014 - pooled, centrifuged, filtered, lyophilized and stored at. À20 C before .... potency of polyspecific loxoscelic antivenom serum rec- ommended for .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-26 19:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part 2: Venoms - World Health Organization
apps.who.int/medicinedocs/documents/s16775e/s16775e.pdf
by M Chisale
SNAKES AND SNAKE BITES – Part 2: Venoms and Antivenoms .... antivenin, anti-snake bite serum and snake bite antiserum) is the only ... Lyophilized antivenom powder has a longer shelf-life but is more ... Poly-specific antivenoms can be.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Socarras
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freeze-dried/lyophilized polyvalent antivenom serum


Explanation:
Freeze-dried/lyophilized should come first as it's a description of how it's prepared, not a characteristic of the serum itself.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-27 05:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.highbeam.com › ... › Jan - Mar 2014 › March 25, 2014
Mar 25, 2014 - Human albumin 25% vial 50ml,enalapril 1.25 mg / ml 2 ml vial .,**lyophilized polyvalent antivenom serum** vial 10 ml . Contract amount: Q13, ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search