Piel y anexos

English translation: skin and skin appendages

09:32 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Piel y anexos
Inclusión del Voluntario
Formulario
Aparato y Especificaciones
1. Piel y anexos:..........
2) Tejido subcutáneo:......
3) osteoarticular:.........
4) Psiquismo:...........
dany2303
English translation:skin and skin appendages
Explanation:
Esta pregunta se hizo anoche y yo propuse esta respuesta basada en mi experiencia con traducciones de años pasados.

Por ejemplo:

General background to our research: Our research interests mainly spring from the developmental biology of embryonic and adult skin and skin appendages.

www.dur.ac.uk/biological.sciences/ Staff/Jahoda/newjahoda.htm

Gratas horas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-24 09:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos definiciones de skin appendages:

Skin appendages are the eccrine and apocrine sweat glands, hair follicles, sebaceous glands, and nails. Except for nails, all the skin appendages are located in the dermis.

http://www.wounds1.com/news/mainstory.cfm/13/1

En una enciclopedia:

III. Skin Appendages

In humans, the skin appendages, or structures embedded in the skin, include hair, nails, and several types of glands. Glands are groups of cells that produce and secrete substances needed by other parts of the body. In other vertebrates, the skin appendages include scales (in fish and reptiles) and feathers (in birds). Together, the skin and the skin appendages are known as the integumentary system of the body.

http://encarta.msn.com/text_761569048___6/Skin.html
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skin and appendages
Dolores Vázquez
5skin and skin appendages
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin and skin appendages


Explanation:
Esta pregunta se hizo anoche y yo propuse esta respuesta basada en mi experiencia con traducciones de años pasados.

Por ejemplo:

General background to our research: Our research interests mainly spring from the developmental biology of embryonic and adult skin and skin appendages.

www.dur.ac.uk/biological.sciences/ Staff/Jahoda/newjahoda.htm

Gratas horas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-24 09:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos definiciones de skin appendages:

Skin appendages are the eccrine and apocrine sweat glands, hair follicles, sebaceous glands, and nails. Except for nails, all the skin appendages are located in the dermis.

http://www.wounds1.com/news/mainstory.cfm/13/1

En una enciclopedia:

III. Skin Appendages

In humans, the skin appendages, or structures embedded in the skin, include hair, nails, and several types of glands. Glands are groups of cells that produce and secrete substances needed by other parts of the body. In other vertebrates, the skin appendages include scales (in fish and reptiles) and feathers (in birds). Together, the skin and the skin appendages are known as the integumentary system of the body.

http://encarta.msn.com/text_761569048___6/Skin.html

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin and appendages


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search