se acotara

English translation: will be annotated | recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se acotara
English translation:will be annotated | recorded
Entered by: ServingMed.com

13:51 Mar 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: se acotara
[1} Alemania de{2][3} los cuales deberá presentar el estudio de estabilidad con su respectiva documentación de soporte (certificados de análisis[4} {2]ordenes de fabricación etc){2]

ACLARADO
05/03/2018
Derivado de la aclaración remitida se acotara en el proyecto de registro que para el proceso de alineación de jeringas prellenadas en (Company), se utiliza Biofarmaco proveniente de (Company).

To what do you think they are referring with "se acotara"?

Thanks,
Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
will be annotated | recorded
Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=0aIDyzR|0aKxDSG|0aNq5wH #7
https://www.google.es/search?q=annotate&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&cl...


HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-16 07:38:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos
:-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will be annotated | recorded
MPGS
4 +1will be added
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
2will be limited / confined to
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
will be limited / confined to


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Clews: I agree that acotar means to set limits on something. Difficult to fit into this sentence. Perhaps something like "the project will specify that biodrugs from X will be used to align the syringes". So they're limiting the biodrugs to be used.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, ...."the project will be limited to syringes prefilled by XXX with biopharma YYY...

disagree  Rosa Paredes: Not in this case. Una acotación es una puntualización, observación o explicación, y designa la acción y efecto de acotar. Como tal, una acotación puede referirse a las notas o apuntes realizados en los márgenes o al pie de un texto manuscrito o impreso.
23 hrs
  -> It's "acotará" - the verb, not the noun "acotación"...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be added


Explanation:
First of all, a written accent is lacking on the last "a" of the verb "acotar", because it is in future tense, so it should read "se acotará". Secondly, this verb has to meanings: 1. Reduce, limit, curb, and 2. Add, include. I understand that the second meaning is the one you need to make sense. What is going to be added? That in the process you described above involving the prefilled syringes they are using a certain biodrug/biopharmaceutical from (Company).

Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. También coincido contigo

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be annotated | recorded


Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=0aIDyzR|0aKxDSG|0aNq5wH #7
https://www.google.es/search?q=annotate&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&cl...


HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-16 07:38:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara
30 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marisa. Saludos :-)

agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Thank you neilmac. Best :-)

agree  Rosa Paredes
22 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Rosa, x el agree y la 'acotación'. Saludos :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search