farmacéutico

English translation: pharmacist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:farmacéutico
English translation:pharmacist
Entered by: Alan Lambson

23:25 Mar 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: farmacéutico
A person licensed to dispense prescription drugs. In the UK can you call him/her a pharmacist, or must you use the word "chemist" ?
Alan Lambson
pharmacist
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-19 23:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacist

Pharmacists, also known as chemists (Commonwealth English) or druggists are healthcare professionals who practice in pharmacy, the field of health sciences focusing on safe and effective medication use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-19 23:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/pharmacist
Esto no es diferente de que a alguien que necesite un medicamento para el corazón, el farmacéutico le dé pastillas de azúcar. We got a deal with the pharmacist. Tenemos un trato con el farmacéutico. In addition, a pharmacy and pharmacist are available as necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-19 23:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pharmacist
ˈfɑːməsɪst/Enviar
noun
a person who is professionally qualified to prepare and dispense medicinal drugs.

noun
1. farmacéutico
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pharmacist
David Hollywood
4 +2pharmacist
Domini Lucas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pharmacist


Explanation:
Have always called ours the pharmacist. Usually refer to the shop as the chemist. Or someone working in the field of chemistry.



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pharmacist
    Reference: http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pharmacist
Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, have only ever called the physical shop a "chemist" in my life before moving to Spain 13 years ago, now I tend to call it the "pharmacy". Either way, "pharmacist" all the way for the person.
11 mins

agree  neilmac: My dad had a chemist shop and had to employ a pharmacist, occasionally locums.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pharmacist


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-19 23:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacist

Pharmacists, also known as chemists (Commonwealth English) or druggists are healthcare professionals who practice in pharmacy, the field of health sciences focusing on safe and effective medication use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-19 23:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/pharmacist
Esto no es diferente de que a alguien que necesite un medicamento para el corazón, el farmacéutico le dé pastillas de azúcar. We got a deal with the pharmacist. Tenemos un trato con el farmacéutico. In addition, a pharmacy and pharmacist are available as necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-19 23:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pharmacist
ˈfɑːməsɪst/Enviar
noun
a person who is professionally qualified to prepare and dispense medicinal drugs.

noun
1. farmacéutico


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: Sorry. Mine accidentally overlapped with yours.
2 mins
  -> thanks Domini and often happens

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, have only ever called the physical shop a "chemist" in my life before moving to Spain 13 years ago, now I tend to call it the "pharmacy". Either way, "pharmacist" all the way for the person.
13 mins
  -> thanks James

agree  Joshua Parker
3 hrs
  -> thanks Joshua

agree  neilmac: My dad was "the chemist", but wasn't qualifed to dispense; he employed a pharmacist to do that.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Neil Ashby
11 hrs
  -> thanks Neil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search