CAD

English translation: DKA = diabetic ketoacidosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAD
English translation:DKA = diabetic ketoacidosis
Entered by: Hollie Duquemin

10:25 May 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ethics Committee Letters
Spanish term or phrase: CAD
These are documents that were approved by an Ethics Committee for assessing efficacy and bone safety of a drug in older patients with type 2 DM:

"Instrucciones sobre higiene GU/hidratacion/CAD para varones"
"Instrucciones sobre higiene GU/hidratacion/CAD para mujeres"
Hollie Duquemin
United Kingdom
DKA = diabetic ketoacidosis
Explanation:
See references in Google
Cetoacidosis diabética - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cetoacidosis_diabética

Translate this page
La cetoacidosis diabética (CAD) (en inglés Diabetic Ketoacidosis, DKA) hace referencia a una descompensación de la diabetes mellitus tipo I que, junto con el ...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you - I had this query confirmed and it was indeed diabetic ketoacidosis in this particular case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DKA = diabetic ketoacidosis
David Brown
3 +1Cuidados al Alta para diabéticos= diabetic outpatient care
George Simon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DKA = diabetic ketoacidosis


Explanation:
See references in Google
Cetoacidosis diabética - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cetoacidosis_diabética

Translate this page
La cetoacidosis diabética (CAD) (en inglés Diabetic Ketoacidosis, DKA) hace referencia a una descompensación de la diabetes mellitus tipo I que, junto con el ...

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thank you - I had this query confirmed and it was indeed diabetic ketoacidosis in this particular case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this justifies a 5, since we can't be sure. The other two items are about how to look after yourself.
10 mins
  -> the "5" is "my" confidence level, although the confusing part is for males and females, but all diabetics have to be aware of DKA and hypos

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuidados al Alta para diabéticos= diabetic outpatient care


Explanation:
Once again we are stumped by the acronyms and can rely not only on the very thorough research from excellent sources like Neil and others, but we must venture to provide meaning to some of these acronyms in the context of the text provided. In this case, it seems the authors are trying to convey that the diabetic patient be provided with instructions regarding Genitourinary care, hydration and perhaps diabetic outpatient care for either of the genders.


    Reference: http://clinical.diabetesjournals.org/content/23/4/18
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: ..of course the "mujeres" "varones" could refer to the GU hygiene......
15 hrs
  -> Yes it does David. The reason why I chose my answer is that the condition known as DKA is gender neutral so employing that reasoning, there is not a DKA for males and one for females so the acronym must mean something different from DKA.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search