con unos

English translation: about/approximately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con unos
English translation:about/approximately
Entered by: sebaspedlp

13:48 Aug 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: con unos
Pesar con exactitud unos 16 mg de estándar
disolver con unos 90 ml de Acetonitrilo
llenar con unos 100 ml del estandar


podría ser with about 90 ml.... o simplemente with.... en el con exactitud unos... sería accuarately weigh about....
¿podría no decirse about? no parece correcto, gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
about/approximately
Explanation:
Yo incluiría la palabra "about", porque dice "unos".
Selected response from:

Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2about/approximately
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
5with about está bien
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
4with some
MPGS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
about/approximately


Explanation:
Yo incluiría la palabra "about", porque dice "unos".

Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchísimas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Gąciarz
31 mins

agree  Neil Ashby
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with some


Explanation:
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with about está bien


Explanation:
Tu opción es correcta.

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search