Solución de muestra

English translation: sample solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solución de muestra
English translation:sample solution
Entered by: sebaspedlp

13:06 Aug 3, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Solución de muestra
Solución de muestra

Transferir, mediante pipeta de doble aforo, 5 ml de la solución de muestra a un matraz aforado de 10 ml, llevar a volumen con agua y agitar hasta homogeneización.


Buenos días, Ya terminé un párrafo de la Solución Estándar (Standard Solution) y otro con a Stock Solution como solución madre/matriz/patróny ahora tengo este párrafo de la Solución de muestra, no encuentro referencias pero podría ser Sample Solution....

Gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
sample solution
Explanation:
Fits with the context
Selected response from:

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sample solution
Derek Voglis
4test solution
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sample solution


Explanation:
Fits with the context

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: And waddles and quacks like a duck....
40 mins

agree  TomWalker
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test solution


Explanation:
When testing something, it's simply a test solution - the solution subjected to testing.
If the test solution is, for example, water collected from a production system or river, etc. then it would be a "sample solution".

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search