llevar a una dilución

English translation: dilute to 1:50

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevar a una dilución
English translation:dilute to 1:50
Entered by: Neil Ashby

03:30 Aug 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: llevar a una dilución
Test for Bacterial Endotoxin
Sample:

Realizar un pool de 5 unidades de producto, y llevar a una dilución 1/50 (dilución de trabajo).

Controles:
- Control negativo del agua con reactivo LAL.
- Control positivo del agua LAL con agregado
- Control positivo del producto con agregado

hola
me esta generando dudas y problemas la forma correcta de decir llevar a...
lead to a dilution.... encontré también que llevar a podría ser también dissolve (si es así quedaría como dissolve to 1/50) pero no se si es lo correcto, buscando en los diccionarios que tengo encontre esas posibilidades, es un trabajo de diferentes oraciones de distintos tópicos relacionados con farmacia que la profesora nos va dando algunas veces sin más explicación.
sebaspedlp
Argentina
dilute to 1:50
Explanation:
dilute to a concentration of 1:50
dilute at a ratio of 1:50

"dilute" is the natural and obvious verb to use in this case.


Aciclovir Aciclovir - NHFT
https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/download.cfm?doc=docm93jijm4n8010.pd...

Further dilute to a concentration not exceeding 5mg in 1 ml 0.9% sodium chloride or 5% glucose. (e.g. 500mg in 100ml, 1g in. 250ml). Fluid restricted patients: A.


[PDF]APPENDIX A Drug Preparation and Administration - Thomas Land ...
thomasland.com/drugprep-sample-507-510.pdf

Dilute in 50 to 100 mL NS. Use bortezomib powder for reconstitution. Dilute to a concentration of 1 mg/mL with NS. Oral ➢ Usually in 2 divided doses taken 12 hours apart.


[PDF]AmpliSeq for Illumina Focus Panel Checklist (1000000039457 v05)
https://support.illumina.com/.../ampliseq-for-illumina-focus...

Dilute to a concentration of ~20–50 ng/μl using Low TE. □b Requantify the diluted DNA using the same fluorometric quantification method. □3 Dilute DNA to ...


[PDF]AmpliSeq for Illumina Myeloid Panel Checklist (1000000056159)
https://support.illumina.com/.../ampliseq-for-illumina-myelo...

Dilute to a concentration of ~20–50 ng/µl using nuclease-free water. □b Requantify the diluted RNA . □3 Dilute RNA to desired final concentration. Reverse ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-08 08:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Sebas
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make a 1/50 dilution
Carole Wolfe
4dilute to 1:50
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a 1/50 dilution


Explanation:
I think MAKE can be used to translate LLEVAR.
For example: The chemistry professor asks the student,
"How do you MAKE a 1/50 solution of this disinfectant?"

Example sentence(s):
  • You need to MAKE a 1:5 dilution of a solution.

    Reference: http://www.uvm.edu/~btessman/calc/calc1a.html
Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Patricia Arce
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sounds reasonable
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilute to 1:50


Explanation:
dilute to a concentration of 1:50
dilute at a ratio of 1:50

"dilute" is the natural and obvious verb to use in this case.


Aciclovir Aciclovir - NHFT
https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/download.cfm?doc=docm93jijm4n8010.pd...

Further dilute to a concentration not exceeding 5mg in 1 ml 0.9% sodium chloride or 5% glucose. (e.g. 500mg in 100ml, 1g in. 250ml). Fluid restricted patients: A.


[PDF]APPENDIX A Drug Preparation and Administration - Thomas Land ...
thomasland.com/drugprep-sample-507-510.pdf

Dilute in 50 to 100 mL NS. Use bortezomib powder for reconstitution. Dilute to a concentration of 1 mg/mL with NS. Oral ➢ Usually in 2 divided doses taken 12 hours apart.


[PDF]AmpliSeq for Illumina Focus Panel Checklist (1000000039457 v05)
https://support.illumina.com/.../ampliseq-for-illumina-focus...

Dilute to a concentration of ~20–50 ng/μl using Low TE. □b Requantify the diluted DNA using the same fluorometric quantification method. □3 Dilute DNA to ...


[PDF]AmpliSeq for Illumina Myeloid Panel Checklist (1000000056159)
https://support.illumina.com/.../ampliseq-for-illumina-myelo...

Dilute to a concentration of ~20–50 ng/µl using nuclease-free water. □b Requantify the diluted RNA . □3 Dilute RNA to desired final concentration. Reverse ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-08 08:24:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Sebas

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search