Botica vs. Farmacia (specifically in Peru)

English translation: Drugstore vs Pharmacy (US English)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Botica vs. Farmacia (specifically in Peru)
English translation:Drugstore vs Pharmacy (US English)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:22 Sep 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Botica vs. Farmacia (specifically in Peru)
I need to be able to distinguish between them both because they're both used in the same document and are referred to as different things. The problem is that the document is very short and doesn't provide enough context to show HOW they are different, just that they are different. I've found surprisingly little information in my usual searches. The most context I can give is that a person wants to turn her "botica" into a "farmacia."

In Peru, does a botica only sell non-prescription drugs while a farmacia sells prescription drugs? Are there other differences?

I'm going back and forth between pharmacy, drugstore and apothecary, but I don't know which one should go with which Spanish term in the context of Peru.

Thank you very much for your expertise and help!
Shannon Kirby
United States
Drugstore vs Pharmacy (US English)
Explanation:
Per references I have already posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-09-27 15:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
For the kind of text I was working with, this was the option that fit best. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Botica vs. Farmacia
Andrea Luri Abe
2 +3Drugstore vs Pharmacy (US English)
Taña Dalglish
4pharmacy vs. pharmacy owned by a pharmacist
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Botica vs. Farmacia


Explanation:
A Farmacia employs a chemist-pharmacist who can prepare medicine. The Botica only sells medicine that is ready, manufactured by big laboratories. However, there are very few Boticas nowadays. Today there are big chains of Farmacias that can manipulate medicine in a central lab, so they do not necessarily have a chemist in house.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmacy vs. pharmacy owned by a pharmacist


Explanation:
Siendo una diferencia exclusiva del Perú, las boticas y las farmacias se diferencian en base a su titularidad, siendo las farmacias propiedad de un químico farmacéutico, con las consecuencias prácticas que de ello podrían derivarse.

Ver por ejemplo aquí:
http://www.cqfp.pe/diferencia-entre-botica-y-farmacia/

Creo que la forma más natural de expresar esta diferencia en inglés es aludiendo a botica como pharmacy y a la farmacia específicamente como pharmacy owned by a pharmacist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-17 20:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* no se trata de una restricción o diferenciación en cuanto a los productos que venden (drugstore vs. pharmacy) sino de que la titularidad de la misma sea de un farmacéutico vs. un inversor o una compañía. De ahí que me parezca lo más natural hacer referencia genérica como pharmacy a las boticas mientras que las farmacias precisarían -en el caso peruano- la especificación de pharmacy owned by a pharmacist.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Chema! Estoy de acuerdo con tu respuesta. Es la más correcta. El problema que tuve fue con mi texto y sus restricciones. No fue posible hacer la distinción que hiciste, aunque fue correcta. Quería dar unos puntos a ti y unos a Taña, pero no pude. Qué lástima. De todos modos, gracias.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Drugstore vs Pharmacy (US English)


Explanation:
Per references I have already posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-09-27 15:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
For the kind of text I was working with, this was the option that fit best. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Christian.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Muriel.

agree  patinba
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Pat.




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://www.spanishdict.com/compare/botica/farmacia

botica
FEMININE NOUN
1. (old-fashioned) (establishment)
a. pharmacy
En la botica de mi calle no venden la medicina que busco.The pharmacy in my street doesn't sell the medicine I'm looking for.
b. drugstore (United States)
En la farmacia me aconsejaron tomar analgésicos para el dolor.In the drugstore they advised me to take painkillers.
c. chemist's (United Kingdom)
Mi padre es farmacéutico y trabaja en esta botica.My father is a pharmacist and works in this chemist's.
d. chemist's shop (United Kingdom)
En esta farmacia venden muchos remedios a base de hierbas medicinales.In this chemist's shop they sell a lot of herbal remedies.
Copyright © Curiosity Media Inc.
farmacia(fahr-mah-syah)
FEMININE NOUN
1. (store)
a. pharmacy
Yolanda fue a la farmacia para que le surtieran la receta.Yolanda went to the pharmacy to get the prescription filled.
b. drugstore (United States)
Compré aspirina, pañales y leche en la farmacia.I bought aspirin, diapers, and milk at the drugstore.
c. chemist's (United Kingdom)
Un hombre cortó la fila en la farmacia y exigió un termómetro.A man jumped the queue at the chemist's and demanded a thermometer.
2. (science)
a. pharmacy
¿Tomaste clases de farmacia en la universidad?Did you take pharmacy classes at college?
Copyright © Curiosity Media Inc.


farmacia(fahr-mah-syah)
FEMININE NOUN
1. (store)
a. pharmacy
Yolanda fue a la farmacia para que le surtieran la receta.Yolanda went to the pharmacy to get the prescription filled.
b. drugstore (United States)
Compré aspirina, pañales y leche en la farmacia.I bought aspirin, diapers, and milk at the drugstore.
c. chemist's (United Kingdom)
Un hombre cortó la fila en la farmacia y exigió un termómetro.A man jumped the queue at the chemist's and demanded a thermometer.
2. (science)
a. pharmacy
¿Tomaste clases de farmacia en la universidad?Did you take pharmacy classes at college?



https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english...
feminine noun
1. (= establecimiento) pharmacy ⧫ chemist’s (Brit) ⧫ chemist’s shop (Brit) ⧫ drugstore (US)
▪ idiom: de todo como en botica everything under the sun


drugstore vs. pharmacy - UsingEnglish.com
https://www.usingenglish.com › forum › threads › 148136-drugstore-vs-p...
May 30, 2011 - 3 posts - ‎1 author
A shop like this in the United States is called a drugstore. 1. So drugstores sell medicines +, while pharmacies are restricted to medicines only.



A pharmacy dispenses medicines which require a prescription. A drugstore has a pharmacy in it but also sells non-prescription medicines and usually a large number of other household items. A supermarket or grocery store may also contain a drugstore and/or a pharmacy.


Drugstore vs Pharmacy (US English) is what I would say, assuming it is for the US. Chemist's Shop is used in the UK, although perhaps that term is a tad antiquated, but still used in some parts.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much! I agree with you: "drugstore" for "botica" and "pharmacy" for "farmacia."


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: "Chemist" is not at all antiquated in UK English, and still in widespread current use. Google "popped out to the chemist" and see what you get.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Neil, although I said: "perhaps that term is a tad antiquated, but still used in some parts". However, I think the Asker needs US terminology.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search